"Who is lying next to me?"

Translation:Vem ligger bredvid mig?

December 14, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_adaldo

Duo, how much did you drink last night?


Ollyfer

My Duo | my Duo | Don't lie to me | Tell where did you sleep last night?


AnUnicorn

Given that he was wondering where his pants were earlier...


Nn-Astel

Apparently, the Norwegian architect.


countvlad

why not 'nästa mig' for 'next to me'


konnilee

Afaik 'nästa' only means 'next' in the sense of "the following", whereas 'next to' is more like a preposition and thus translated into 'bredvid'.


_Clint_

And so the consequences of the big night emerge...


GeorgeFerguson93

är 'vem ligger vid mig' inte korrekt? 'Who is lying by me'


NattKullav1

Är "Vem ljuger bredvid mig?" korrekt?


HelenCarlsson

Well, you would probably say "Vem sitter bredvid mig och ljuger?" or something like that. "Vem ligger bredvid mig och ljuger?" maybe :).


Nasser677522

What is the differences between "nästa" "intill" and "bredvid".. With examples please


Arnauti

nästa is 'next' in a temporal sense, like nästa vecka 'next week', so it doesn't work here.
intill and bredvid are both 'next to' or 'beside' but intill is a little closer, often implying contact. Both of these work here.


cait.j.m

I misspelt “bredvid” but my answer was still labelled correct. However, the answer said this:

“You have a typo. vem liggar bredvid mej?

I’m just curious about the mej part of that. Is it labelled correct like dom is labelled correct for “de/dem”, where it’s not really correct but can be used in really informal settings?

I’ve only seen “mej” as a phonetic spelling of “mig” and I’m curious as to what it’s usage tends to be. Thank you!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.