1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Who is lying next to me?"

"Who is lying next to me?"

Translation:Vem ligger bredvid mig?

December 14, 2014

12 Comments


_adaldo

Duo, how much did you drink last night?


countvlad

why not 'nästa mig' for 'next to me'


konnilee

Afaik 'nästa' only means 'next' in the sense of "the following", whereas 'next to' is more like a preposition and thus translated into 'bredvid'.


Nn-Astel

Apparently, the Norwegian architect.


NattKullav1

Är "Vem ljuger bredvid mig?" korrekt?


HelenCarlsson

Well, you would probably say "Vem sitter bredvid mig och ljuger?" or something like that. "Vem ligger bredvid mig och ljuger?" maybe :).


_Clint_

And so the consequences of the big night emerge...


GeorgeFerguson93

är 'vem ligger vid mig' inte korrekt? 'Who is lying by me'


Anders91

vid mig - by me

bredvid mig - next to me


Nasser677522

What is the differences between "nästa" "intill" and "bredvid".. With examples please


Arnauti

nästa is 'next' in a temporal sense, like nästa vecka 'next week', so it doesn't work here.
intill and bredvid are both 'next to' or 'beside' but intill is a little closer, often implying contact. Both of these work here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.