"Who is lying next to me?"

Translation:Vem ligger bredvid mig?

December 14, 2014

10 Comments


_adaldo

Duo, how much did you drink last night?

September 2, 2018

countvlad

why not 'nästa mig' for 'next to me'

December 26, 2014

konnilee

Afaik 'nästa' only means 'next' in the sense of "the following", whereas 'next to' is more like a preposition and thus translated into 'bredvid'.

March 24, 2018

NattKullav1

Är "Vem ljuger bredvid mig?" korrekt?

December 16, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Well, you would probably say "Vem sitter bredvid mig och ljuger?" or something like that. "Vem ligger bredvid mig och ljuger?" maybe :).

December 17, 2014

NattKullav1

Tack tack.

December 17, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

är 'vem ligger vid mig' inte korrekt? 'Who is lying by me'

December 14, 2014

Anders91

vid mig - by me

bredvid mig - next to me

December 14, 2014

Nasser677522

What is the differences between "nästa" "intill" and "bredvid".. With examples please

June 23, 2017

Arnauti

nästa is 'next' in a temporal sense, like nästa vecka 'next week', so it doesn't work here.
intill and bredvid are both 'next to' or 'beside' but intill is a little closer, often implying contact. Both of these work here.

June 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.