Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene muchos sentimientos en este momento."

Translation:He has a lot of feelings at this time.

5 years ago

32 Comments


seanysull

At the moment should be acceptable in place of at this moment surely...

5 years ago

MRinaldi11

"Right now" is more appropriate colloquially I think - and was accepted

4 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Another vote for "right now" here.

2 months ago

danny.halv

This is correct, but they said I was wrong--even though it is the more appropriate collocation.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

absolutely right - shall report it

4 years ago

Felinagrace

"At the moment" would be "en el momento". "En este momento" means "at THIS moment".

4 years ago

warrio1010
warrio1010

I agree

4 years ago

MaxJacobso

Este = this

At the moment is not correct.

3 years ago

seanklfc

Remember your translating the real meaning, not a single word

at THE moment = now.

at THIS moment = now.

And for a native speaker "at this moment" sounds very un-natural and would hardly ever be said.

2 years ago

phsamuel

Why "lots of" feelings is incorrect?

4 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Good question. Still incorrect as of Aug 16, 2015. Definitely should be accepted.

3 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

What about: "He's very sentimental in this moment"? Sounds more natural.

4 years ago

Felinagrace

"Very sentimental" would be "muy sentimental".

4 years ago

MyNameIsntClever

What "Objectivist" is getting at is that "He has a lot of feelings in this moment" is a very awkward English translation. He's supplying a better one.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

How about "He is very emotional at this moment"?

5 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Emotional = emotivo

4 years ago

paul.ventu

I've never used the phrase at this moment unless I'm demanding something, not describing how I'm feeling. At the moment should be accepted, it's more natural English

4 years ago

ltitley

I wrote "lots of feelings" instead of "a lot of feelings" but it gave me an error. I would think they both mean the exact same thing, no?

4 years ago

bymoniquejackson

I put ' he has lots of feelings at the moment' and I got it wrong

3 years ago

kvihma
kvihma

Or many thoughts as well?

5 years ago

rspreng

thought = pensamiento

5 years ago

kvihma
kvihma

thanks

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I don't see much of a distinction between sentiments and emotions.

4 years ago

richogreen

"he has a lot of feelings" is not a sentence I would ever say. I would say he has strong feelings, in this instance.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

What if he doesn't have strong feelings? What if he has subtle feelings, barely perceptible ones? But lots of them.

4 years ago

newmilwaukeee

I feel like "He's emotional right now" is the way to go here. But i knew duo was testing me. BA-DING

3 years ago

51gringo

Neither of the examples given as correct would ever be spoken by a native English speaker. Neither has a natural flow and both create a very abstract thought, however, I suppose the examples do not need to make sense, as they are only there to provide a translation example. All said and done, I love Duolingo.

3 years ago

paulosmto

He has 'lots of' feeling should be correct. Both mean the same thing.

3 years ago

Erik363477
Erik363477

He has lots of feelings at this moment didnt work...

5 months ago

blacxicanbrotha

He doesn't even go here!

3 months ago

DebbieGrah

De acuerdo.

5 years ago