"Jag tror dig!"

Translation:I believe you!

December 14, 2014

29 Comments


loveswedishgirls

lol the first thing I thought of was "I troll you".. obviously not correct ;)

October 1, 2015

DanielLuna729625

Tror du på troll??

June 17, 2018

Austern1

I learned three verbs that have some difference: tror, tycker, tänka.

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

There's a great post about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824

August 5, 2015

tinyset

What if "I believe in you"?

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

That is also an accepted translation. You could maybe argue that I believe in you is more like Jag tror på dig, but we've chosen not to be picky in this case. I think there's a bit of overlap in how these expressions are used.

March 4, 2015

kiomarv7

"Trow" in English is a cognate, though it is archaic.

November 29, 2016

GeorgeFerguson93

Jag trodde 'tror' var 'think' på engelska? är det stämmer?

December 14, 2014

Blehg

tror är antingen 'think' eller 'believe' på engelska. (ps. is that correct? = stämmer det?)

December 14, 2014

MesutS1

eller "är det riktigt?" if you want to start wih är det

March 28, 2015

ilanykupers

Does 'tror' also apply when you believe in God etc.?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but then you need to include : Jag tror på Gud - 'I believe in God'.

January 22, 2015

yellkaa

so can 'tror' be translated as 'trust'?

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say no, 'trust' is lita på.

January 28, 2015

yellkaa

even when 'In god we trust'? =)

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say this is a pretty specific English expression, right? There are some Swedish idiomatic expressions that fit in that context, I'd choose either Vi sätter vår lit till Gud or Vi litar till Gud. The translation they give in Wikipedia is I Gud vår förtröstan which sounds archaic to me. None of those 3 are expressions I'd recommend to learners to use in other contexts though.

January 29, 2015

jeroenvandinther

I would expect there is some relation between 'tror' and 'trust'. For example when one says: 'i trust you are telling me the truth'

August 17, 2015

DanielLuna729625

In portuguese:

Tror = acreditar Lita = confiar

Is it right?

June 17, 2018

Yuki_Shiro

A bit like "Ich traue dir." In german? Or just derived from there?

November 5, 2015

RichardWal211702

but my tommy gun don't!

March 9, 2017

itatane

Tror brings to my mind old fashioned stories where the characters say "I trow." Cognate word, perhaps?

August 2, 2015

scdave

Would "I believe in you" be "Jag tror I dig"?

August 5, 2015

Arnauti

Almost, Jag tror på dig.

August 5, 2015

AlecHirsch1

is believe the best literal translation for tror?

September 21, 2015

sotnosen93

While it obviously depends on context, in absolute general I would say yes since it can also mean to be under the impression that something is true, as in "Are they married?" "I believe so."

January 14, 2019

britt668621

Why not jag tror på du?

January 31, 2016

Arnauti

'you' is an object here so it must be in the object form. They just happen to be the same in English, but compare to how you would not say 'You believe in I' in English.

February 7, 2016

Byx-

What's the phonetic difference between "dig" and "det"? I'd hate to say "Jag tror inte det!" and have someone think I was calling their trustworthiness into question.

April 15, 2017

kiomarv7

There is a palatal glide ("j") at the end of dig, which is not present in det. In other words, "dej" vs "de."

April 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.