1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tror dig!"

"Jag tror dig!"

Translation:I believe you!

December 14, 2014

31 Comments


agentjs

lol the first thing I thought of was "I troll you".. obviously not correct ;)


Austern1

I learned three verbs that have some difference: tror, tycker, tänka.


Arnauti

There's a great post about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824


ilanykupers

Does 'tror' also apply when you believe in God etc.?


Arnauti

Yes, but then you need to include : Jag tror på Gud - 'I believe in God'.


yellkaa

so can 'tror' be translated as 'trust'?


Arnauti

I'd say no, 'trust' is lita på.


DanielLuna729625

In portuguese:

Tror = acreditar Lita = confiar

Is it right?


yellkaa

even when 'In god we trust'? =)


Arnauti

I'd say this is a pretty specific English expression, right? There are some Swedish idiomatic expressions that fit in that context, I'd choose either Vi sätter vår lit till Gud or Vi litar till Gud. The translation they give in Wikipedia is I Gud vår förtröstan which sounds archaic to me. None of those 3 are expressions I'd recommend to learners to use in other contexts though.


jeroenvandinther

I would expect there is some relation between 'tror' and 'trust'. For example when one says: 'i trust you are telling me the truth'


[deactivated user]

    Could you be more precisely? To me there is a big difference in believe and trust. Still trust was accepted as an answer. Is that a mistake or are you disunited about this?


Tinyset

    What if "I believe in you"?


Arnauti

    That is also an accepted translation. You could maybe argue that I believe in you is more like Jag tror på dig, but we've chosen not to be picky in this case. I think there's a bit of overlap in how these expressions are used.


kiomarv7

    "Trow" in English is a cognate, though it is archaic.


RichardWal211702

    but my tommy gun don't!


Byx-

    What's the phonetic difference between "dig" and "det"? I'd hate to say "Jag tror inte det!" and have someone think I was calling their trustworthiness into question.


kiomarv7

    There is a palatal glide ("j") at the end of dig, which is not present in det. In other words, "dej" vs "de."


GeorgeFerguson93

    Jag trodde 'tror' var 'think' på engelska? är det stämmer?


Blehg

    tror är antingen 'think' eller 'believe' på engelska. (ps. is that correct? = stämmer det?)


MesutS1

    eller "är det riktigt?" if you want to start wih är det


Yuki_Shiro

    A bit like "Ich traue dir." In german? Or just derived from there?


itatane

    Tror brings to my mind old fashioned stories where the characters say "I trow." Cognate word, perhaps?


scdave

    Would "I believe in you" be "Jag tror I dig"?


Arnauti

    Almost, Jag tror på dig.


person222222

    is believe the best literal translation for tror?


sotnosen93

    While it obviously depends on context, in absolute general I would say yes since it can also mean to be under the impression that something is true, as in "Are they married?" "I believe so."


britt668621

    Why not jag tror på du?


Arnauti

    'you' is an object here so it must be in the object form. They just happen to be the same in English, but compare to how you would not say 'You believe in I' in English.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.