1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag visste det!"

"Jag visste det!"

Translation:I knew it!

December 14, 2014

20 Comments


Adelhaidar

what is the difference between ''kände'' and ''visste''? don't they both mean ''knew''?


Arnauti

Jag kände honom = I knew him.
Jag kände det = I felt it.
Jag visste det = I knew it.

You can't use veta with people.


ahbeetay5

How would you say "I feel him" ?


Svensktalande

Conocer: att känna, saber: att veta på spanska.


SSilvamc

That works, but it leaves out the "feel" sense of the verb känna. That would be "sentir"


Sylvia136738

And in German: Ich kannte ihn, Ich wusste es. :-)


Byx-

past tense of "vet" ? Or am I combining words here It's 2am here and I'm studying at a Sharie's


Vladvarg

If you do french, it is like : "connaître" and "savoir"

Jag kände honom = Je le (him) connaissais

Jag visste det = Je le (it) savais

In english, you use the same word for the two of them in swedish and french. ;)


Synthpopalooza

And in Spanish, ser is to vet, as conocer is to känner.


Sninguistics

Ser is att vara, isn't it? Don't you mean saber?


Synthpopalooza

yes, saber. Thanks :) My Spanish is rusty.


Sninguistics

Varsågod! I nearly freaked out because I'm taking the Spanish course and I thought I leant the verbs completely wrong. ^^;;


Synthpopalooza

laughable thing is I am more fluent in Spanish than Swedish :)


israellai

funny how English is the odd one out


Beanybadger

We still have wise/wisdom/wit/advise, so I wouldn't be surprised if we used to have a verb version too

Edit: Wiktionary indicates that 'wise' is still a dialectical english word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.