"Jag visste det!"

Translation:I knew it!

December 14, 2014

20 Comments


Adelhaidar

what is the difference between ''kände'' and ''visste''? don't they both mean ''knew''?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

Jag kände honom = I knew him.
Jag kände det = I felt it.
Jag visste det = I knew it.

You can't use veta with people.

December 14, 2014

ahbeetay5

How would you say "I feel him" ?

April 8, 2019

Svensktalande

Conocer: att känna, saber: att veta på spanska.

May 26, 2015

Billy903826

I think so.

November 20, 2018

JacobLoMenzo

I'm having trouble remembering these words. Can someone help me?

December 26, 2015

Thorfinn1960

In English: "Do you KEN John Peel with his coat so grey..." In Scots:" I KEN his father"...I realise that's only helpful to a few...sorry..

January 2, 2016

Allison23215

It helps me! Scottish grandparents.

January 10, 2016

Justin581205

wtf does this even mean

March 9, 2018

Sylvia136738

And in German: Ich kannte ihn, Ich wusste es. :-)

February 22, 2017

Adelhaidar

tack!

December 14, 2014

Vladvarg

If you do french, it is like : "connaître" and "savoir"

Jag kände honom = Je le (him) connaissais

Jag visste det = Je le (it) savais

In english, you use the same word for the two of them in swedish and french. ;)

April 8, 2015

Synthpopalooza

And in Spanish, ser is to vet, as conocer is to känner.

April 28, 2015

Sninguistics

Ser is att vara, isn't it? Don't you mean saber?

May 30, 2015

Synthpopalooza

yes, saber. Thanks :) My Spanish is rusty.

May 30, 2015

Sninguistics

Varsågod! I nearly freaked out because I'm taking the Spanish course and I thought I leant the verbs completely wrong. ^^;;

May 30, 2015

Synthpopalooza

laughable thing is I am more fluent in Spanish than Swedish :)

May 31, 2015

israellai

funny how English is the odd one out

September 28, 2015

Beanybadger

We still have wise/wisdom/wit/advise, so I wouldn't be surprised if we used to have a verb version too

Edit: Wiktionary indicates that 'wise' is still a dialectical english word.

February 23, 2018

Byx-

past tense of "vet" ? Or am I combining words here It's 2am here and I'm studying at a Sharie's

September 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.