1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det kommer att ordna sig."

"Det kommer att ordna sig."

Translation:It is going to work out.

December 14, 2014

11 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why is "it's gonna be fine" wrong?


ArtBurnap

We just have to get used to the fact that reflexives are used in many languages for things in addition to doing things to oneself, such as intransitive or passive versions of an expression.


saucecode

Can the "sig" here be replaced with something else, like "dig" to change the meaning?


Zmrzlina

Yes and no, but mostly no. It's grammatical but nonsensical to say "det kommer att ordna dig", it just doesn't work. If you mean to say "it's going to work out for you", you just add "för dig" at the end of the sentence.


bigswedeej

The sig really throws me off. It suggests the presence of a person.


Arnauti

Well, in English, it in this sentence is going to work out, so you could have the same feeling of something live there too… :P

ordna sig is a reflexive verb and sig is the same for han, hon, hen, den, det, de so it doesn't necessarily refer to a person (or even to a singular unit since it can be plural too).
ordna as an active verb is like Jag ordnar det här 'I'll fix this' – subject, verb, and object.
But if you want to say that something will work out, we say that "it will work itself out".
Hope this helps!


pau_duolingo

"it will solve itself" wouldn't be correct then?


nailajb

Similarly, i said "it will fix itself" and it wasn't accepted.


sotnosen93

I feel like that and nailajb's answer may be a bit too literal. If you were trying to comfort someone about a bad situation (because that's what this sentence makes me, a native Swedish speaker, think of), would you say "Don't worry. It will solve/fix itself"? It doesn't sound entirely natural to me.


JimNolt

A common English expression is "It will all work out in the end." Is that ever used in Swedish? If so, how is it expressed?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.