"Det kommer att ordna sig."

Translation:It is going to work out.

December 14, 2014

9 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why is "it's gonna be fine" wrong?

July 24, 2015

Arnauti
July 24, 2015

saucecode

Can the "sig" here be replaced with something else, like "dig" to change the meaning?

December 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes and no, but mostly no. It's grammatical but nonsensical to say "det kommer att ordna dig", it just doesn't work. If you mean to say "it's going to work out for you", you just add "för dig" at the end of the sentence.

December 30, 2015

bigswedeej

The sig really throws me off. It suggests the presence of a person.

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

Well, in English, it in this sentence is going to work out, so you could have the same feeling of something live there too… :P

ordna sig is a reflexive verb and sig is the same for han, hon, hen, den, det, de so it doesn't necessarily refer to a person (or even to a singular unit since it can be plural too).
ordna as an active verb is like Jag ordnar det här 'I'll fix this' – subject, verb, and object.
But if you want to say that something will work out, we say that "it will work itself out".
Hope this helps!

January 16, 2016

ArtBurnap

We just have to get used to the fact that reflexives are used in many languages for things in addition to doing things to oneself, such as intransitive or passive versions of an expression.

February 5, 2017

pau_duolingo

"it will solve itself" wouldn't be correct then?

March 23, 2017

nailajb

Similarly, i said "it will fix itself" and it wasn't accepted.

May 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.