1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La porta rimane aperta."

"La porta rimane aperta."

Translation:The door remains open.

July 15, 2013

22 Comments


Afrobabee

I just noticed how rimane can spell remain


safibta

Thanks for the memory aid.


reginadel

Shouln't it be opened instead of open


MaElMu

'open' is fine. it's an adjective


ZuMako8_Momo

You would use "opened" as a past participle, as in "He had opened the door."


Olivia252402

Can this sentence be used in a figurative/ metaphorical sense i.e. the door remains open if you change your mind?


alexander_kramer

is 'the gate' incorrect?


ziggKogg

Porta is door, cancello is gate


JuliaTransue

Who's gonna close it?


PranabhPaw

Why aperta? Why not apre?


Mediocore

When is a door not a door?


fJLo

When it is a jar?


Rafael_Lafloufa

Why not the door still open


ZuMako8_Momo

"The door is still open." = «La porta è ancora aperta.»


Neil712836

In English still and remains mean exactly the same thing in this sentence context


PranabhPaw

How is aperta different from Aprire?


Sedona2007

"aprire" is the infinitive form of the verb => "to open" , in English.

"apre" is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the present tense indicative form of "aprire" => he opens, she opens, it opens.

io apro, tu apri, lui/lei apre, noi apriamo, voi aprite, loro aprono

"aperto/aperta/aperti/aperte" are adjectives and have to match what they are describing in gender and number.
Il porto è aperto. The door is open.
I porti sono aperti. The doors are open.
La scatola è aperta. The box is open.
Le scatole sono aperte. The boxes are open.


Nonna602151

Could it mean "the port," as in "seaport"?


Sedona2007

la porta = the door (as well as a few other meanings: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/porta)

l porto = the port or harbor (as well as a few other meanings: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/porto)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.