"La porta rimane aperta."

Translation:The door remains open.

July 15, 2013

19 Comments


branbee

I just noticed how rimane can spell remain

February 8, 2015

safibta

Thanks for the memory aid.

April 9, 2015

sander2701

is 'the gate' incorrect?

July 15, 2013

ziggKogg

Porta is door, cancello is gate

July 15, 2013

reginadel

Shouln't it be opened instead of open

March 6, 2014

MaElMu

'open' is fine. it's an adjective

October 3, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

You would use "opened" as a past participle, as in "He had opened the door."

January 26, 2015

IndraRoy

"Si mama"

June 6, 2015

JuliaTransue

Who's gonna close it?

July 29, 2017

PranabhPaw

Why aperta? Why not apre?

February 27, 2018

Rafael_Lafloufa

Why not the door still open

March 22, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"The door is still open." = «La porta è ancora aperta.»

March 22, 2015

Neil712836

In English still and remains mean exactly the same thing in this sentence context

October 23, 2018

AliceEmery

Thanks

July 27, 2016

Olivia252402

Can this sentence be used in a figurative/ metaphorical sense i.e. the door remains open if you change your mind?

July 24, 2017

PranabhPaw

How is aperta different from Aprire?

February 28, 2018

Sedona2007

"aprire" is the infinitive form of the verb => "to open" , in English.

"apre" is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the present tense indicative form of "aprire" => he opens, she opens, it opens.

io apro, tu apri, lui/lei apre, noi apriamo, voi aprite, loro aprono

"aperto/aperta/aperti/aperte" are adjectives and have to match what they are describing in gender and number.
Il porto è aperto. The door is open.
I porti sono aperti. The doors are open.
La scatola è aperta. The box is open.
Le scatole sono aperte. The boxes are open.

February 4, 2019

Nonna602151

Could it mean "the port," as in "seaport"?

June 17, 2018

Sedona2007

la porta = the door (as well as a few other meanings: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/porta)

l porto = the port or harbor (as well as a few other meanings: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/porto)

February 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.