"The food is pretty tasty."

Translation:Maten är ganska god.

December 14, 2014

12 Comments


Saelil

I am just wondering, can it be 'smaklig' (I haven't tried), or is it something completely different?

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's ok. A rarer word.

October 19, 2015

alexwooty

Oh I really need to find a way to remember which way round ganska and kanske are...

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

At least kanske is made up of kan 'can' and ske 'happen'. So it's a lot like maybe (may + be).

October 19, 2015

chinde01

why not " maten är ganska gott"? Does gott have a past tense related to it?

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Maten is an en-word, it requires the adjective to be god here.

May 26, 2015

chinde01

Thanks for the the help, the 'en' and 'ett' words are going to be a struggle.

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

With practice and time, they'll stick soon enough. :)

May 26, 2015

ErikDunder

Wut up ganska

December 12, 2016

GeorgeFerguson93

Man kan inte säga 'maten är ganska bra'?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

Good means both English tasty and Swedish bra, but tasty only means god. In other words, bra does not mean specifically tasty. It might be just good for you or something, but not especially tasty.

December 14, 2014

Koopafro

Wouldn't "maten är jättegod" also work ?

May 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.