1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The food is pretty tasty."

"The food is pretty tasty."

Translation:Maten är ganska god.

December 14, 2014

14 Comments


Saelil

I am just wondering, can it be 'smaklig' (I haven't tried), or is it something completely different?


Arnauti

Yes, that's ok. A rarer word.


alexwooty

Oh I really need to find a way to remember which way round ganska and kanske are...


Arnauti

At least kanske is made up of kan 'can' and ske 'happen'. So it's a lot like maybe (may + be).


chinde01

why not " maten är ganska gott"? Does gott have a past tense related to it?


Zmrzlina

Maten is an en-word, it requires the adjective to be god here.


chinde01

Thanks for the the help, the 'en' and 'ett' words are going to be a struggle.


Zmrzlina

With practice and time, they'll stick soon enough. :)


Koopafro

Wouldn't "maten är jättegod" also work ?


LeoLenders

Why not : 'maten är mycket bra'?


GeorgeFerguson93

Man kan inte säga 'maten är ganska bra'?


Arnauti

Good means both English tasty and Swedish bra, but tasty only means god. In other words, bra does not mean specifically tasty. It might be just good for you or something, but not especially tasty.


DaddyDerickAli

Would "valdigt" work here when conversing normally?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.