1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är väldigt internationel…

"Han är väldigt internationell."

Translation:He is very international.

December 14, 2014

20 Comments


JY.Yang

What does this sentence really mean? That he travels around a lot? That he grew up in many different places?


Anders91

It would depend entirely on context. That goes for both the Swedish and the English sentence.

Either of your suggestions seem plausible.


MissMuse

Would DL accept "cosmopolitan" as well for "international" as an adjective to describe someone?


MissMuse

Hmmm....but I would get the sense that this person in this sentence has been well-traveled and worldly. Is that what you're going for? I'm not trying to argue for points, but don't think I've ever heard anyone be described as simply "international" before.


Anders91

It's a vague sentence, but as a native speaker I would interpret it as that he/she travels a lot or has an "international" job or something similar.


Wattsin

is mycket acceptable here?


Arnauti

Yes, there's no difference in meaning between mycket and väldigt (when used before an adjective like here)


valmoresron

Can now speak 4 languages. Jaf är väldigt internationell!


HPFoley

I don't know if I'm hearing it correctly. Is it roughly pronounced in-ter-nah-twuhn-el? Sorry for the crappy transliteration, I don't know the IPA or any other phonetic alphabet.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes, it is pronounced [ɪn.tæ.ɳat.ɧʊ.ˈnɛl]

ɧ is the "SJ sound" and it sounds a bit like WH. It often appears in the same place as English "SH" in cognate words: ship vs skäpp, national vs nationell, shirt vs skjorta, etc etc


photodiarist

The TTL voice seems to pronounce it "internatonel". I thought the second T, as part of the tion suffix, would not be a hard T... Am I wrong? Are there different ways to pronounce it in different regions, like the sj sound?


AndreiFelix

The TTS pronounces it "internatt-sjonell", and that is correct (at least from what I've heard on Swedish TV). There is both a "t" and a "sj" sound in there. I think it's an exception. And the "sj" part of it can vary, it can sound like "hw" or "sh", depending on the speaker's dialect.


ColeSamuelsen

In Swedish just about any time you see a tion you get a kind of "soft t" pronunciation


J.Sol.Esp

Cosmopolitan/worldly/well-traveled would all be more idiomatic in English than international.


Lexi344088

I agree. I came here because I'm a native English speaker and I've never heard a person referred to as 'international'. I think the meaning this sentence is going for is 'cosmopolitan' but it could just as easily mean they're a mix of different nationalities. However, both sound weird.


kamakow

what is the difference between using mycket, väldigt, and jatte-? I think I saw somewhere else that jatte- was more informal, but us there an official distinction?


Arnauti

There's no difference in meaning between mycket and väldigt when used before an adjective like here.
You can also use mycket to mean a lot, like in mycket pengar = a lot of money and you can't do that with väldigt which only means 'very'.
jätte- is indeed very informal. It would sound a bit odd to combine it with internationell here.


MikyNik1856

I just think that the adjective "international" simply does not work referred to a person. It sounds really cacophonic both in English and in my native language. I mean, i would kinda understand what you are trying to say but it's something i wouldn't expect to hear at all. Anyway, that's just me

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.