"Han är väldigt internationell."

Translation:He is very international.

December 14, 2014

17 Comments


JY.Yang

What does this sentence really mean? That he travels around a lot? That he grew up in many different places?

December 14, 2014

Anders91

It would depend entirely on context. That goes for both the Swedish and the English sentence.

Either of your suggestions seem plausible.

December 14, 2014

JY.Yang

Tack!

December 16, 2014

MissMuse

Would DL accept "cosmopolitan" as well for "international" as an adjective to describe someone?

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

March 18, 2015

MissMuse

Hmmm....but I would get the sense that this person in this sentence has been well-traveled and worldly. Is that what you're going for? I'm not trying to argue for points, but don't think I've ever heard anyone be described as simply "international" before.

March 18, 2015

Anders91

It's a vague sentence, but as a native speaker I would interpret it as that he/she travels a lot or has an "international" job or something similar.

March 18, 2015

Wattsin

is mycket acceptable here?

March 2, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, there's no difference in meaning between mycket and väldigt (when used before an adjective like here)

March 5, 2016

valmoresron

Can now speak 4 languages. Jaf är väldigt internationell!

July 3, 2017

HPFoley

I don't know if I'm hearing it correctly. Is it roughly pronounced in-ter-nah-twuhn-el? Sorry for the crappy transliteration, I don't know the IPA or any other phonetic alphabet.

August 3, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes, it is pronounced [ɪn.tæ.ɳat.ɧʊ.ˈnɛl]

ɧ is the "SJ sound" and it sounds a bit like WH. It often appears in the same place as English "SH" in cognate words: ship vs skäpp, national vs nationell, shirt vs skjorta, etc etc

August 2, 2016

photodiarist

The TTL voice seems to pronounce it "internatonel". I thought the second T, as part of the tion suffix, would not be a hard T... Am I wrong? Are there different ways to pronounce it in different regions, like the sj sound?

June 20, 2015

AndreiFelix

The TTS pronounces it "internatt-sjonell", and that is correct (at least from what I've heard on Swedish TV). There is both a "t" and a "sj" sound in there. I think it's an exception. And the "sj" part of it can vary, it can sound like "hw" or "sh", depending on the speaker's dialect.

November 28, 2015

ColeSamuelsen

In Swedish just about any time you see a tion you get a kind of "soft t" pronunciation

September 6, 2015

kamakow

what is the difference between using mycket, väldigt, and jatte-? I think I saw somewhere else that jatte- was more informal, but us there an official distinction?

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

There's no difference in meaning between mycket and väldigt when used before an adjective like here.
You can also use mycket to mean a lot, like in mycket pengar = a lot of money and you can't do that with väldigt which only means 'very'.
jätte- is indeed very informal. It would sound a bit odd to combine it with internationell here.

March 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.