"Håll er hemma!"

Translation:Stay at home!

December 14, 2014

14 Comments


legatrix

Had to read this twice before getting the grammar. `Er' is rarely met in Duolingo, I think that was the problem!

December 14, 2014

friswing

Yes, here you are urging more than one person to stay at home. Er = pronoun for the 2nd person plural. I don't know if it would be possible to say in English "Keep yourselves at home!" ???

December 26, 2014

Annikajns

That would make sense.

February 3, 2015

MujjinGun

does "håll dig hemma" work too?

August 5, 2015

Arnauti

Sure, for one person.

August 5, 2015

historicbruno

What's the difference between hålla sig and stanna?

July 3, 2018

22879

We are still waiting for an answer.

October 19, 2018

ReddySrikar

I have the same question? Which one is more idiomatic? Or is there a certain context under which they are to be used?

February 19, 2019

basiliotimpanaro

Isn't it correct "Håll hemma" (without ER or DIG) ?

September 5, 2017

historicbruno

It appears to be a reflexive verb, hålla sig. At least, I haven't found examples yet on DL where the reflexive pronoun isn't required.

July 3, 2018

TopRival75

Wouldn't stanna be more appropriate? I thought hålla meant 'keep'.

October 25, 2018

Christophir

Can you just say "Stanna hemma"?

February 18, 2019

Helmut83

Would this be something like "hold yourselves at home" (making a too literal translation, of course)?

October 30, 2018

Bobod3

yes, or 'keep yourselves at home'

January 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.