1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Håll er hemma!"

"Håll er hemma!"

Translation:Stay at home!

December 14, 2014

22 Comments


legatrix

Had to read this twice before getting the grammar. `Er' is rarely met in Duolingo, I think that was the problem!


friswing

Yes, here you are urging more than one person to stay at home. Er = pronoun for the 2nd person plural. I don't know if it would be possible to say in English "Keep yourselves at home!" ???


Annikajns

That would make sense.


historicbruno

What's the difference between hålla sig and stanna?


22879

We are still waiting for an answer.


ReddySrikar

I have the same question? Which one is more idiomatic? Or is there a certain context under which they are to be used?


Plentbeest

Surely some of our great teachers will come and give us the answer soon :)


friswing

Well, not a big difference, but there is a little bit more edge to 'Håll er hemma!', as shown by the exclamation mark. To me it feels a little bit more insisting. Maybe the speaker is unsure if those s/he is talking to were going to follow the rule.


MujjinGun

does "håll dig hemma" work too?


Arnauti

Sure, for one person.


basiliotimpanaro

Isn't it correct "Håll hemma" (without ER or DIG) ?


historicbruno

It appears to be a reflexive verb, hålla sig. At least, I haven't found examples yet on DL where the reflexive pronoun isn't required.


Plentbeest

Hålla avstånd, as we see quiet often now a days in Sweden, doesn't seem to require the reflexive pronoun though.


Mokvinna

However, "er" is not a reflexive pronoun, it is an object pronoun. Avstånd is a noun.
My understanding is that "hålla i" means "to keep (not in the sense of continue), to hold", hålla med om = to agree with someone, hålla på = to be in the process of doing something, "hålla på med" = to be up to, to be doing something, etc.


TopRival75

Wouldn't stanna be more appropriate? I thought hålla meant 'keep'.


devalanteriel

No, it's not more appropriate. They're equally appropriate.


Christophir

Can you just say "Stanna hemma"?


devalanteriel

Sure, that's also accepted.


Helmut83

Would this be something like "hold yourselves at home" (making a too literal translation, of course)?


Bobod3

yes, or 'keep yourselves at home'


DragosMugurel

Håll can also mean "to hold"?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.