"Tá capall is fiche ar an bhfeirm."

Translation:There are twenty one horses on the farm.

3 years ago

11 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Even after reviewing how numbers work, I'm completely not seeing the "one" in twenty-one. Is this not "there are twenty horses"?

Looking at the example at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Numbers, "21 cats" is"aon chat is fiche" (one and twenty cats). Is this a mistake, or is there another capall hiding out somewhere? Should this not be, "Tá capall aon is fiche..."?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not really. Remember, that the number usually comes before the noun. However, aon chat is fiche sounds weird. Gramadach na Gaeilge gives it the same structure that's here, and it's all I've seen from native speakers (fáilte is fiche, for example). Basically, what you're saying here is "a horse and twenty".

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Ah, OK, got it. It's the "is" that is the clue there. If I wanted to say "20 horses," I wouldn't need the "is" then.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. This is is the abbreviation for agus. And, you're correct - you wouldn't need the is. However, capall fiche is incorrect. You need the number before the noun (except for one, where it'd be capall amháin), so you'd get fiche capall

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Great! Thanks.

3 years ago

Ramn335600
Ramn335600

My compromise learning irish.Sentences like this makes me doubt the structure of this language.

5 months ago

OliverCasserley

Twenty-one horses are on the farm ---Not accepted

5 months ago

Graham453604
Graham453604

Report it

2 months ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Yeah... Given how the "correct" answer is missing the hyphen in "twenty-one," I suspect that it's the hyphenation that's throwing it off.

1 month ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Nope. "Twenty one horses are on the farm" (without the hyphen) isn't accepted either. It seems this one just won't accept anything other than the "There are..." construction.

1 month ago

KellyManni3

Is 'aon chapall is fiche' OK?

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.