1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan du drikke om morgenen?"

"Kan du drikke om morgenen?"

Translation:Can you drink in the morning?

December 14, 2014

15 Comments


scoedt

If you say the magic word "brunch" it is permissible.


bethanyannv

is 'during the morning' not acceptable?


LiseOlsen2

During is not exactly the same as 'om'


ycUvuSap

Jeg synes at "om morgenen" betyder "during mornings, in general". Det betyder ikke "during this specific morning".


JesseAshmore

Apparently not, they still haven't shown how to change the meaning from in to during when om is used for in


PatrickDaSilva

Selvfølgelig! Hvorfor ikke?


Kefir87

There is always some place in the world, that it is already after noon there.


Zivadinovic

That would be what we call 'en reparationsbajer'


supermex1024

Can "på" be used instead of "om" as well?


dittemc

No, it cannot. "På" means "on" whereas "om morgenen" means "in the morning"


SatchMcNeese

I'm Irish, so yeah


sammccarthy1995

Pubs are now shut in the UK so drinking in the morning is acceptable, right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.