1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá daoine na hÉireann an-cha…

" daoine na hÉireann an-chairdiúil."

Translation:The people of Ireland are very friendly.

December 14, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

RustyDee

I am sure that they are, but where is the word 'very' in this sentence? is it implied somewhere?

December 14, 2014

galaxyrocker

an in this case is used as an intensifier.

December 14, 2014

RustyDee

GRMA very much!

December 15, 2014

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is anyone actually hearing "daoine" rather than some word starting with "b"?

(Encountering this exercise a year later, it sounds like a "d").

September 23, 2016

rpling731

I heard it as /b/.

December 13, 2016

Daithi2820

My perception as well. The only thing that saved me was that "daoine" was the only word that I know and that would fit the sentence.
It is a very ambiguous "d" in this exercise, notwithstanding that the "d" and "t" sounds in Irish are created in the mouth a little differently than in English. IMHO, there appears to be some distortion in the audio caused by how it has to be compressed, streamed and decompressed.

December 30, 2016

StanStanDaMan

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/daoine

They don't sound ambiguous as she does.

January 24, 2018

menearato

"Chairdiúil" and "Cordial," huh? Yep, Irish is very fun :)

March 27, 2015

becky3086

Big surprise, I still can't spell Ireland!

January 21, 2017

Daithi2820

Are you referring to the obligatory h caused by the preceding vowel in "na"? If so, it is much like the rule in English that we say "an apple" because "a apple" forces you to create a silence between the words. Spoken language doesn't have time for spaces.

January 22, 2017

becky3086

No I just can't spell it at all yet or figure out which one to use. I would have never thought to put "na" before it anyway. Sometimes I get very overwhelmed with Duo. I really feel that they have made the course entirely too hard. When I use my books, they are not this difficult. I feel like there are so many words in each section that I am not really learning them. I can recognize them when I see them but I can't remember or spell any of them myself. I keep going on the Irish course just out of stubbornness I guess.

January 22, 2017

Daithi2820

Stick with it, you will get there eventually. It is a big elephant so you can only eat it one bite at a time. Tá sé eilifint mór mar is féidir leat é a ithe ach mhiotóg go miotóg.

When Duolingo throws me a bunch of new words, it can take a certain number of repetitions before they stick in my memory. I simply don't continue with the next section until I feel that I can confidently recall them . I learned that repetition of the same thing over three days is absolutely key and since the "practice" option doesn't guarantee that, I simply go back and repeat the subsections only.

I'm in no hurry to get through to the end because I know that it won't be the final goal. It is just a tool to help get further along. My other tool is a free program called Seans Eile that works as a "flash card" system and helps drill things like the prepositions, comparative adjectives and much more. Barely have scratched the surface of that one so I am not sure that it will teach me some of the idioms that I never saw in text books such as using "in ann" to express "capable of". Duolingo has been doing that for me.

Beir bua!

January 22, 2017

MacBeatha

This smells like Béarlachas to me as searching for daoine na hÉireann turns up zero results in any of the standard dictionaries. The correct phrase is muintir na hÉireann.

April 2, 2019

GearoidinOg

Where's the the?

April 8, 2016

sgjest

Since "daoine na hÉireann" uses the genitive case, the "na" indicates the definite article.

Better/more explanation here: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/subst2.htm#genitivverwend (in the subsection "particulars of definite genitive-attributives")

April 24, 2016

vera_jimull

This is so true!! Tá ceart agat!

December 19, 2016

Julie91367

Why is muintir used in one exercise and daoine na hÉireann in the next sentence ?

July 22, 2019

ricky528429

I can personally vouch that this statement is true

September 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.