"Tá daoine na hÉireann an-chairdiúil."

Translation:The people of Ireland are very friendly.

3 years ago

15 Comments


RustyDee
RustyDee

I am sure that they are, but where is the word 'very' in this sentence? is it implied somewhere?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

an in this case is used as an intensifier.

3 years ago

RustyDee
RustyDee

GRMA very much!

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

Is anyone actually hearing "daoine" rather than some word starting with "b"?

(Encountering this exercise a year later, it sounds like a "d").

2 years ago

rpling731
rpling731

I heard it as /b/.

1 year ago

Daithi2820

My perception as well. The only thing that saved me was that "daoine" was the only word that I know and that would fit the sentence.
It is a very ambiguous "d" in this exercise, notwithstanding that the "d" and "t" sounds in Irish are created in the mouth a little differently than in English. IMHO, there appears to be some distortion in the audio caused by how it has to be compressed, streamed and decompressed.

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/daoine

They don't sound ambiguous as she does.

9 months ago

menearato

"Chairdiúil" and "Cordial," huh? Yep, Irish is very fun :)

3 years ago

GearoidinOg

Where's the the?

2 years ago

sgjest
sgjest

Since "daoine na hÉireann" uses the genitive case, the "na" indicates the definite article.

Better/more explanation here: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/subst2.htm#genitivverwend (in the subsection "particulars of definite genitive-attributives")

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

This is so true!! Tá ceart agat!

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Big surprise, I still can't spell Ireland!

1 year ago

Daithi2820

Are you referring to the obligatory h caused by the preceding vowel in "na"? If so, it is much like the rule in English that we say "an apple" because "a apple" forces you to create a silence between the words. Spoken language doesn't have time for spaces.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

No I just can't spell it at all yet or figure out which one to use. I would have never thought to put "na" before it anyway. Sometimes I get very overwhelmed with Duo. I really feel that they have made the course entirely too hard. When I use my books, they are not this difficult. I feel like there are so many words in each section that I am not really learning them. I can recognize them when I see them but I can't remember or spell any of them myself. I keep going on the Irish course just out of stubbornness I guess.

1 year ago

Daithi2820

Stick with it, you will get there eventually. It is a big elephant so you can only eat it one bite at a time. Tá sé eilifint mór mar is féidir leat é a ithe ach mhiotóg go miotóg.

When Duolingo throws me a bunch of new words, it can take a certain number of repetitions before they stick in my memory. I simply don't continue with the next section until I feel that I can confidently recall them . I learned that repetition of the same thing over three days is absolutely key and since the "practice" option doesn't guarantee that, I simply go back and repeat the subsections only.

I'm in no hurry to get through to the end because I know that it won't be the final goal. It is just a tool to help get further along. My other tool is a free program called Seans Eile that works as a "flash card" system and helps drill things like the prepositions, comparative adjectives and much more. Barely have scratched the surface of that one so I am not sure that it will teach me some of the idioms that I never saw in text books such as using "in ann" to express "capable of". Duolingo has been doing that for me.

Beir bua!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.