1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá daoine na hÉireann an-cha…

" daoine na hÉireann an-chairdiúil."

Translation:The people of Ireland are very friendly.

December 14, 2014

18 Comments


MacBeatha

This smells like Béarlachas to me as searching for daoine na hÉireann turns up zero results in any of the standard dictionaries. The correct phrase is muintir na hÉireann.


Julie91367

Why is muintir used in one exercise and daoine na hÉireann in the next sentence ?


SatharnPHL

Is anyone actually hearing "daoine" rather than some word starting with "b"?

(Encountering this exercise a year later, it sounds like a "d").


rpling731

I heard it as /b/.


JohanaSchw

Chuala me "b", 7/20


menearato

"Chairdiúil" and "Cordial," huh? Yep, Irish is very fun :)


vera_jimull

This is so true!! Tá ceart agat!


ricky528429

I can personally vouch that this statement is true


RustyDee

I am sure that they are, but where is the word 'very' in this sentence? is it implied somewhere?


galaxyrocker

an in this case is used as an intensifier.


GearoidinOg

Where's the the?


sgjest

Since "daoine na hÉireann" uses the genitive case, the "na" indicates the definite article.

Better/more explanation here: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/subst2.htm#genitivverwend (in the subsection "particulars of definite genitive-attributives")


becky3086

Big surprise, I still can't spell Ireland!


Daithi2820

Are you referring to the obligatory h caused by the preceding vowel in "na"? If so, it is much like the rule in English that we say "an apple" because "a apple" forces you to create a silence between the words. Spoken language doesn't have time for spaces.


becky3086

No I just can't spell it at all yet or figure out which one to use. I would have never thought to put "na" before it anyway. Sometimes I get very overwhelmed with Duo. I really feel that they have made the course entirely too hard. When I use my books, they are not this difficult. I feel like there are so many words in each section that I am not really learning them. I can recognize them when I see them but I can't remember or spell any of them myself. I keep going on the Irish course just out of stubbornness I guess.


Daithi2820

Stick with it, you will get there eventually. It is a big elephant so you can only eat it one bite at a time. Tá sé eilifint mór mar is féidir leat é a ithe ach mhiotóg go miotóg.

When Duolingo throws me a bunch of new words, it can take a certain number of repetitions before they stick in my memory. I simply don't continue with the next section until I feel that I can confidently recall them . I learned that repetition of the same thing over three days is absolutely key and since the "practice" option doesn't guarantee that, I simply go back and repeat the subsections only.

I'm in no hurry to get through to the end because I know that it won't be the final goal. It is just a tool to help get further along. My other tool is a free program called Seans Eile that works as a "flash card" system and helps drill things like the prepositions, comparative adjectives and much more. Barely have scratched the surface of that one so I am not sure that it will teach me some of the idioms that I never saw in text books such as using "in ann" to express "capable of". Duolingo has been doing that for me.

Beir bua!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.