"Sheep get lambs."

Translation:Får får lamm.

December 14, 2014

11 Comments


HelenCarlsson

– Far, får får får?
– Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm.

December 14, 2014

glossboss

Får farfar få får?

June 19, 2015

rwhodges

"Sheep get lambs" is a painfully literal English translation. In English you have a baby, whereas in Swedish you get one. (When you think about it, the Swedish makes a lot more sense.)

March 6, 2015

InnominateOne

It's antiquated, but historically "get" was used as a synonym for "beget (children)" on occasion.

Modern texts still use it infrequently in noun form to refer to offspring. Children of Dune (1976) includes the line:

> You must admit that the bastard get of Paul Atreides would be no more than juicy morsels for those two [tigers].

Finding examples of modern colloquial usage are harder (given that the other, vastly more common uses of "get" dominate search results), but you can still find it used for the offspring of horses (and, I presume, other animals).

Search google for "he and his get are" (with quotes) for a handful of examples of the above.

July 7, 2015

Yerrick

But surely the preferred and displayed English translation should use "have" as it is the more common word used in this situation by far.

October 15, 2015

Arnauti

No way, then we'd be stuck with a gazillion jokers wanting to translate the sentence into something about sheep eating lambs, because 'have' can mean 'eat' in English. We're simply not having that :D

September 17, 2017

Zmrzlina

SIDENOTE:
Interestingly, on the Swedish island of Gotland in the Baltic Sea, sheep aren't called "får" but instead "lamm", while lambs are called "lammungar". (lamb children). A Gotlander friend of mine kept correcting me when I visited last summer and enthusiastically called out "FÅR!" whenever we happened to pass some of them. Just a little bit of dialectal trivia. :)

July 18, 2016

Leftism

Presumably, you're referencing these frustrating sentences? https://youtu.be/GQx3ACpbXhk?t=2m30s

January 1, 2016

GlennaJo

apparently that video is no longer available. :-(

September 17, 2017

ion1122

If you were not making the joke, would it be better to use 'avla' rather than 'få' in modern Swedish, or does the modern Swedish 'få' also mean 'avla' = 'beget'?

March 28, 2016

devalanteriel

I'd say no; avla in modern Swedish is closer to "breed" - as in humans breeding a kind of animal.

July 18, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.