"Vilket djur har både svans och vingar?"

Translation:Which animal has both tail and wings?

December 14, 2014

34 Comments


jstewart45

Grammatically, I think the translation requires an "a" in front of the "tail" as in "which animal has a tail" not "which animal has tail". I would argue the current translation is incorrect.

November 29, 2015

Gerda82

I agree. I wrote exactly that and it was accepted, so no problems there.

June 28, 2016

jarrettph

Except the main translation doesn't have it, which is a bit awkward I think, if not flat out wrong.

October 29, 2017

Owen2393

This got me too, I actually got it wrong because I couldn't work out the english translation from the swedish here, due to the poor english solution.

March 3, 2018

CsabaDaday

All birds have tails no?

February 18, 2015

Lundgren8

In Swedish, a bird’s tail isn’t called a svans, it’s a stjärt. Svans is like a monkey’s tail.

August 16, 2015

as2907

Interesting, I've just learnt that in Dutch "svans" is "staart".

November 18, 2015

Gerda82

And we make no difference between a bird's tail or a monkey's tail. So both "svans" and "stjärt" are "staart" in Dutch. It can also mean someone's hair in a ponytail.

(Btw: awesome that you're learning Dutch!)

June 28, 2016

as2907

Thank you, but why awesome?

June 28, 2016

Gerda82

Because I love languages and Dutch is my native language, so apparently someone who isn't a native speaker would also want to learn Dutch. That's awesome.

June 29, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Does dutch have a word like svans/German Schwanz?

September 7, 2016

NathanHill16

There are birds whose English name is "Redstart"; apparently their Swedish name is rödstjärt, which is a lot less abstract.

June 3, 2016

jarrettph

Wow that's so cool!

October 29, 2017

boDjwyEj

Okay, I'll bite, three years late: what's the answer to the riddle?

January 21, 2019

boDjwyEj

"Stjärt" is also used for fish, correct?

May 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Correct. And its tailfin is stjärtfena.

May 8, 2019

Reykjavik_Review

I know it's not really "wings" but first thing I thought of was:

https://media1.britannica.com/eb-media/90/81290-004-19CD3BA7.jpg

December 28, 2016

Arnauti

That's probably the best real-world suggestion so far. :)

December 28, 2016

infj98

Pterodactyl? Unicorn? The flying monkeys of oz?

July 3, 2016

as2907

Do unicorns really have wings?

July 4, 2016

MichelMarq20

fladdermöss

May 14, 2018

julia-kz

.... That's not how you pronounce "svans", lol.

September 12, 2015

Gerda82

How do you pronounce it, then?

June 30, 2016

julia-kz

It is the "a" that is pronounced incorrectly. I don't know how to explain it, but do you know how to pronounce the word "svenska"? It should be that kind of a instead of the one we hear here. Go to this website: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology The pronunciation for "svans" on Duolingo is used with the vowel sound of ɑː instead of a. I hope you understand, haha.

July 30, 2016

Gerda82

Ah thanks!

September 7, 2016

Arnauti

Q: Vilket djur har en svans huvud och vingar?
A: En svan!

May 14, 2016

Gerda82

Would the answer be different if there was comma between "svans" and "huvud"? :P

June 28, 2016

unclematthegreat

Dragonfly?

September 20, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but dragonflies en trollslända, två trollsländor also do not have svans in Swedish, they have en stjärt.

May 14, 2016

IDunnoHalp

The pronunciation of tail makes it sound more like they're saying swan

May 8, 2019

devalanteriel

You're right, this sentence is off.

May 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.