1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilket djur har både svans o…

"Vilket djur har både svans och vingar?"

Translation:Which animal has both tail and wings?

December 14, 2014

47 Comments


jstewart45

Grammatically, I think the translation requires an "a" in front of the "tail" as in "which animal has a tail" not "which animal has tail". I would argue the current translation is incorrect.


Gerda82

I agree. I wrote exactly that and it was accepted, so no problems there.


jarrettph

Except the main translation doesn't have it, which is a bit awkward I think, if not flat out wrong.


Owen2393

This got me too, I actually got it wrong because I couldn't work out the english translation from the swedish here, due to the poor english solution.


CsabaDaday

All birds have tails no?


Lundgren8

In Swedish, a bird’s tail isn’t called a svans, it’s a stjärt. Svans is like a monkey’s tail.


NathanHill16

There are birds whose English name is "Redstart"; apparently their Swedish name is rödstjärt, which is a lot less abstract.


jarrettph

Wow that's so cool!


as2907

Interesting, I've just learnt that in Dutch "svans" is "staart".


Gerda82

And we make no difference between a bird's tail or a monkey's tail. So both "svans" and "stjärt" are "staart" in Dutch. It can also mean someone's hair in a ponytail.

(Btw: awesome that you're learning Dutch!)


as2907

Thank you, but why awesome?


Gerda82

Because I love languages and Dutch is my native language, so apparently someone who isn't a native speaker would also want to learn Dutch. That's awesome.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Does dutch have a word like svans/German Schwanz?


boDjwyEj

Okay, I'll bite, three years late: what's the answer to the riddle?


Orgulas

umm no, its a griffin actually


ciober1

A flying squirrel maybe


boDjwyEj

"Stjärt" is also used for fish, correct?


devalanteriel

Correct. And its tailfin is stjärtfena.


bynny2015

Is svans just for birds, and stjärt just for mammals & fish?

Could you please tell us what the "tail" of an airplane is called? And also, what is the "nose" of an airplane called?


LePSqziA

"Stjärt" is for fish and birds.

Mammals, like babbons, can have both "svans" (tail) and "stjärt" (buttocks).

The tail of an airplane is usually called "stjärtparti", but sometimes just "stjärt". In compound words you will probably see just "stjärt", for example T-tail is called "T-stjärt".

But, tailwind is called "medvind", so you can't translate everything word by word.

The nose of an airplane is called nos.


French_n_Swedish

I know it's not really "wings" but first thing I thought of was:

https://media1.britannica.com/eb-media/90/81290-004-19CD3BA7.jpg


Arnauti

That's probably the best real-world suggestion so far. :)


infj98

Pterodactyl? Unicorn? The flying monkeys of oz?


as2907

Do unicorns really have wings?


joelshea

No, Pegasuses (pegasi?) have wings.


julia-kz

.... That's not how you pronounce "svans", lol.


Gerda82

How do you pronounce it, then?


julia-kz

It is the "a" that is pronounced incorrectly. I don't know how to explain it, but do you know how to pronounce the word "svenska"? It should be that kind of a instead of the one we hear here. Go to this website: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology The pronunciation for "svans" on Duolingo is used with the vowel sound of ɑː instead of a. I hope you understand, haha.


Arnauti

Q: Vilket djur har en svans huvud och vingar?
A: En svan!


Gerda82

Would the answer be different if there was comma between "svans" and "huvud"? :P


Arnauti

Late answer, but dragonflies en trollslända, två trollsländor also do not have svans in Swedish, they have en stjärt.


IDunnoHalp

The pronunciation of tail makes it sound more like they're saying swan


devalanteriel

You're right, this sentence is off.


Christina_Hamsun

I know! It's a gryphon!


Gnurfel

Dragons! Or ... wait, is that the wrong kind of tail again?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.