"Good evening, it is me."

Translation:Buonasera, sono io.

July 15, 2013

23 Comments


DrFoard

I am a little confused by "sono io". It seems to me to be a bit of a tautology "I am I". In English the "it" in "it is me" could be something other than a person, such as the disturbance caused by an approaching person, and by declaring "it is me" you state that you are the disturbance rather than some marauding squirrel. This typical English usage (squirrels can be molto aggressivo) doesn't seem to me to fit with "sono io", but better "è il io" or "it is I". Imagine the conversation ...

Me: "Good evening, I am I." My Friend: "Hello my friend with a strong sense of self identity, and good evening to you, but what was that noise just now? You better come inside before you're attacked by squirrels."

vs.

Me: "Good evening, it is I!" My Friend: "Good evening and welcome my overly grandiose friend. Thank God it is only you, as for a moment I thought we were to be overrun by squirrels."

In summary, please explain the choice of "sono io" over "è il io".

July 24, 2013

AbbyLynn12

Some things just don't translate to English perfectly. Literally it does translate to "I am I". But it's /meaning/ is "it is me". Just like you don't say "il mio nombre e' Abby", even though that is the literal translation of "my name is abby". Instead you use "mi chiamo Abby" (I call myself Abby).

August 8, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Just let me try to elaborate: Friend:" Aiuto! Un scoiattolo!" You: "Il scoiattolo sono io!" Friend: "Sei tu? È vero?" You: Si, sono io. Friend: "Non è un scoiattolo?" You: No! Sono io!

August 7, 2013

countvlad

enjoyed reading your explanation and your story!! Similarity to German: "Ich bin es"; you cannot turn it around as in English "It is I". Solution from a spiritual: "It's a me, it's a me, it's a me, o Lord..."

October 29, 2013

zeroaii

Even though it has been explained and such already, I very much enjoyed this story to the fullest amount possible. Because, squirrels.

June 16, 2014

marcello.l89

Io sono = I am. Io sono io = I am I/me. Sono io = it's me. In Italian, sometimes the subject is dropped in spoken language for the very reason you have all asked this question. To say "I am I" would be redundant, whereas to drop the initial "io" indeed changes the literal translation to simply "it is I/me". "È il io" would not serve the same function. A translation of your suggested "è il io" would give a meaningless statement. In any sense, è = is, il = the, io = I. Thus, your suggestion would literally translate to something like "it is the I." In Italian one would never use "il" when they themselves are the subject it modifies. Recap: Io sono una mela = I am an apple. Sono io, Marcello = it's me, Marcello.

March 31, 2014

BiancaPellet

So "buonasera, io sono" doesn't cut it then?

July 15, 2013

ziggKogg

Well you said " Good evening, I am"

July 15, 2013

BiancaPellet

Didn't realise putting the two words the other way around could affect the meaning so drastically! Oh well, now I know...

July 16, 2013

Toggle_Ron

Wow duolingo should do something about this. Especially if everyone thinks it is wrong.

February 7, 2014

IanTennyso

Why is it not just "è io" instead of "sono io"

May 27, 2014

mchalk4

I tried that too. But I think the previous 18 comments have pretty much covered that.

June 17, 2014

yoli888

Correct English would be "it is I", not "it is me".

September 9, 2013

jmfleck

wondered about this too...can still recall my mother correcting me for trying to use" it is me"...so I too went for "it is I". What is correct in one language is not in another!

December 8, 2013

SpaghettiCorgi

I went over the words because I didn't know what it was, and I typed what it said, but it said I was wrong. :(

October 7, 2013

ChanceKidd

This is kinda ridiculous... saying "Io sono" is NOT incorrect. At worst it's a bit awkward.

February 4, 2014

josh.romano

Why doesn't 'me' work in this case? I'm pretty sure it's common to use 'me' in such a way as "Lei scrive a me" (She writes to me), so shouldn't "Buonasera, sono me" be equivalent to saying "Buonasera, sono io"?

May 8, 2014

modestas.e

why the hell would you need to add "it is me"...

June 27, 2014

Ollie_P

Use your imagination. Could make sense in the context of a telephone call or something.

July 1, 2014

justme5155

Even with all the long explanations, which for a super beginner like me, were very confusing. I still don't get it. Is this simply a translation thing as to where "I am I" would be grammatically appropriate in Italian?

June 28, 2014

Ollie_P

The thing is it just doesn't make grammatical sense in Italian to pair a subject with a verb that isn't conjugated for that subject, so "è io" - (it) is I, just doesn't make sense to an Italian speaker, so instead the first-person singular (io/I) form of essere is used - sono. But this doesn't really mean what you suggested - "I am I".

Think of it more as "it am I", the it being implied because romance languages like Italian tend to not have direct equivalents of the "it" that we would use in this context in English. "It am I" may not sound correct to you as an English speaker, but as you find out with language learning, direct translation does not always work. And I assure you that the usage by DL is correct. It's the same as in Spanish if you know any. To say "It's me", you would say "Soy yo", not "Es yo". Sometimes there are just weird language things that you have to accept.

So remember, think of it as "It am I". It may not sound right to you, but it's the best way to think of it. I hope this helps!

July 1, 2014

RaviOnline

Thank you for such a clean and simple explanation. The ones above were too grammar centric. This Italian POV was just what I needed.

July 8, 2014

Ollie_P

Prego! :)

July 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.