Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today is a big day."

Translation:Hoy es un gran día.

5 years ago

34 Comments


pauldev

gran is a contraction of grande, and grande is defined as large, big, great and big. So I do not understand why Hoy es un grande dia is wrong!

5 years ago

patrickburk1988

There wasn't an option for "grande día" when I got this question—just "gran día", "grandes día" and "enorme día". "Grandes día" is incorrect because "grandes" is plural and "día" is singular.

Some adjectives, when placed before a masculine, singular noun, will drop part of the ending to make the sound flow better. "Malo hombre" becomes "mal hombre", "bueno día" becomes "buen día", etc. etc. Other ones I can think of off the top of my head are "ninguno -- ningún", "alguno -- algún", "primero -- primer" and "tercero -- tercer".

There are a few exceptions to this. "Grande" drops the "-de" before any singular noun, and "cualquiera" drops the "-a" before any noun, period. There may be others that I can't remember. :-\

And keep in mind: Placing a descriptive adjective before a noun usually changes the meaning to make it more "personal", reflecting your personal feelings or personal relationship toward the noun. "Niño pobre" is a kid without much money, but "pobre niño" is a kid who you feel sorry for. If I wanted to stress exactly how long my day was and how tired it made me, I might say, "Tuve un larrrrrrrrgo día!" You can also put adjectives before the noun if the relationship between the two is tautological or self-reinforcing and carries an emotional resonance. "Una oscura noche" is the classic example I was always taught.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good stuff.

4 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

This info is all new to me and very helpful, thank you.

3 years ago

jllusty

¡Gracias para este informacíon útil!

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Later you will learn that, generally, "gran dia" means "great (outstanding) day", and "dia grande" means "big day".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/great

4 months ago

markrowland

I think whenever you want to use the adjective "grande" before a noun, it is shortened to "gran" - maybe just because it rolls off the tounge better.

5 years ago

JamesZD

My understanding is that when used before the noun it must be shortened, whereas when used after the noun it must be the long form.

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Gran is a contraction of grande that is REQUIRED if grande precedes the noun that it modifies. It is also generally translated as great, which is essentially more of the meaning here as all days are actually the same size.

1 year ago

pauldev

From reading a book, I find that gran is used before a singular noun sometimes. Sure wish there were some explanations in this course.

5 years ago

GeorgiKostadinov

Is "Hoy es una dia grande" correct too ?

4 years ago

hbwelch
hbwelch

I believe that would be incorrect because it is describing a physical size, which days don't have. The "gran" before the noun here means "big" in the sense of "important" or "momentous."

4 years ago

hbwelch
hbwelch

Also, "una" is incorrect because "día" is masculine. It should be "un día" in any case.

4 years ago

suzarci

No it is not. Thats what I put but the correct answer is "Hoy es UN dia grande." Because dia is masculine not feminine so un instead of una

3 years ago

harrypotterrules

Aren't nouns before adjectives?

3 years ago

120LivBledsoe

it said that "hoy es una dia grande" is wrong why is that?

1 year ago

CheynelleG

Why can't it be "hoy es un día gran"?????? :\

4 years ago

greenatom
greenatom

Because it can't. The abbreviation only happens before a noun, not aftet. Same with malo or bueno.

4 years ago

Whiteking2

Gran or grande?? Qué el f**k?

3 years ago

ChadCawtho

Why not suggest gran?

3 years ago

Peters_Simon

i really dislike sentences like these i get so much wrong with these

3 years ago

ling214

differece of big and great day, grande=gran?

5 years ago

Beppler
Beppler

Gran here would be more similar to "great", or "very good". Grande día would be "Long day", but not exactly a good day.

5 years ago

wilwith1l

wouldn't long day be largo dia?

4 years ago

dsudia

Why is it "un dia," not "una dia?" Is dia masculine?

4 years ago

hbwelch
hbwelch

Yes. Día is masculine.

4 years ago

AshleyButl

According to duolingo, día is masculine.

4 years ago

rodsrkasiah

Thanks very helpful ( not always)!

4 years ago

Miraclemary9

I put, "Hoy es una dia grande." It told me the right sentence is, "Hoy es un dia grande." Why is that?

4 years ago

zuzuzmara

Because día is masculine.

4 years ago

mathaes
mathaes

I wrote Hoy es un grand dia and it worked, is that ok?

3 years ago

valyncia.s

Confusing...

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Why wasn't "importante" accepted? When I hear big day in English, it usually means to me, that something important is going on that will keep me busy.

3 years ago

Anthony198062

easy peasy

10 months ago