"Kvinden studerer trends i moden."

Translation:The woman studies trends in the fashion.

December 14, 2014

11 Comments


WernerRetief

Another case where "the" should be dropped in English (in front of fashion). There must be thousands of sentences like this in English where the definite article is dropped (but not in Romance and other Germanic languages), but where Dl insists on keeping it to keep the translation as literal and close to the original as possible. Am I right?

December 14, 2014

zlreitz

I just keep reporting it. Hopefully it'll be better by the time it's out of beta.

December 25, 2014

epac-mcl

I have just reported it too. The more the merrier.

January 12, 2015

g.mowat

Reported it too =)

January 16, 2015

Mattais

and 1 year on it's still here hahah

March 23, 2016

AlexMoby

I admit that "fashion trends" sounds better to my ears than "trends in the fashion".

November 25, 2015

Anbev

I agree. It should at least be an alternative correct answer.

April 25, 2016

webgenie

Yes. 'Fashion trends' should be accepted as it would be even more common in English than other alternatives.

October 6, 2017

Sue416173

"Trends in fashion" no "the"

February 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "The woman studies fashion trends" is the common and contemporary way to express this in English.

    "Nationalmuseet fået en tre-årig bevilling på syv millioner til et stort, internationalt forskningsprojekt om historiske trends i tøjmoden." https://nyheder.ku.dk/alle_nyheder/2010/2010.10/ctr/

    November 18, 2018

PinkyT4

    to add to the other comments already here: because 'fashion' is an uncountable noun, the 'the' in front of it is absolutely not used in English. Hopefully someone will correct errors such at these because they really don't help to make sense of the sentences in English....

    June 12, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.