1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden studerer trends i mo…

"Kvinden studerer trends i moden."

Translation:The woman studies trends in the fashion.

December 14, 2014

14 Comments


WernerRetief

Another case where "the" should be dropped in English (in front of fashion). There must be thousands of sentences like this in English where the definite article is dropped (but not in Romance and other Germanic languages), but where Dl insists on keeping it to keep the translation as literal and close to the original as possible. Am I right?


zlreitz

I just keep reporting it. Hopefully it'll be better by the time it's out of beta.


epac-mcl

I have just reported it too. The more the merrier.


g.mowat

Reported it too =)


Mattais

and 1 year on it's still here hahah


CraigSkeel

It works for me now: "The woman studies trends in fashion"


AlexMoby

I admit that "fashion trends" sounds better to my ears than "trends in the fashion".


Anbev

I agree. It should at least be an alternative correct answer.


webgenie

Yes. 'Fashion trends' should be accepted as it would be even more common in English than other alternatives.


Sue416173

"Trends in fashion" no "the"


PinkyT4

to add to the other comments already here: because 'fashion' is an uncountable noun, the 'the' in front of it is absolutely not used in English. Hopefully someone will correct errors such at these because they really don't help to make sense of the sentences in English....


[deactivated user]

    "The woman studies fashion trends" is the common and contemporary way to express this in English.

    "Nationalmuseet fået en tre-årig bevilling på syv millioner til et stort, internationalt forskningsprojekt om historiske trends i tøjmoden." https://nyheder.ku.dk/alle_nyheder/2010/2010.10/ctr/


Patty13647

    The woman studies fashion trends. I'm going to report it, even though I know it's not the word for word translation. I think their translation is off.


e_kat_e

    It is still marked wrong, but it accepts "trends in fashion". No "the".

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.