1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är sent."

"Det är sent."

Translation:It is late.

December 14, 2014

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The words that strike fear in men everywhere no matter what the language


GeorgeFerguson93

    Can this be used as in 'it is late at night' or does it mean 'it is too late to change', or both?


Adam147124

    Yes. The proper translation for "it is too late" would be "det är för sent".


amber_jin

    just wondering why it isn't pronouced like "sh-ent" instead of "sent" in this case? i know both are correct but i think when it comes after a word ending with "R" "s" sound changes into "sh" , right?


Alosteko

    I believe it is not pronounced as a sort of 'sh' sound because the R in är is silent.


bynny2015

    Could it be because they are two different words? In other words the "R" and the "S" have to be next to each other in the same word, in order to make the "sh" sound?


mesvensson

    The r+s=sh phenomenon works across spaces between two words as well. Not a rule in that case, but a tendency. Especially if you're speaking quickly.


mokane3562

    I was also wondering this. Can anyone clarify this for us?


MesutS1

    I think this might be an exception and it is pronounced "s" instead of "sh". Search for "Raggarrock" (sometimes called "Pojkarna som busar") by Björn Rosenström on youtube and listen to the intro. He sings "Kamma bena. Vi är sena!" and you can clearly hear him also pronounce it as a "s".


MesutS1

    Is this really pronounced like "D'är sent" Sounds like det and är are not seperated at all.


Arnauti

    Yes, it sounds good. We very often sort of melt together Det är into "De e".


MesutS1

    Okej, tack! A lot of exceptions for a otherwise very simple language :)


jhlouise

    This is a bit unrelated to this specific translation, but I think I've noticed a pattern. If I remember correctly "för sent" (or "försent"??) means "too late" and "för små" means "too small". I was wondering whether the placement of "för" in front of words to mean "too" is a common practice? Or do only a few words work like that?


Arnauti

    för is one of the most multifunctional words in the Swedish language. It can actually belong to many word classes (or, there are many different 'för'), but most often it is either a preposition meaning roughly 'for', or an adverb meaning 'too'. Context will tell which one. When it's only connected to an adjective, like in Byxorna är för små 'The pants are too small', it will be an adverb meaning 'too'. If it's connected to a noun, it's a preposition: Jag betalar för boken 'I pay for the book'.


Resener

    Is 'That's late' a wrong or bad translation? Bacause, as far as I know, 'det' can mean both 'it', 'that', or 'this'.


eedijs

    I'm gonna answer this even though it's a couple of years old... correct me if I'm wrong, but if you wanted to say "That's late" it should be "Det finns sent". Det är - it is, det finns - that is?


BenPaxton1

    Definitely not det finns - I don't know what the correct answer is, but det finns is "there is"/"there exists".

    Det finns ett svar, men jag vet inte det - there is (exists) an answer, but I don't know it.


sotnosen93

    Yes, it's correct. "Det" on its own can only mean "it" or "that" though. "This" translates to "det/den här" or "detta/denna".


Shiodegrd

    Is there a difference between how 'det' and 'de' are pronounced? I have poor hearing so I can't tell much of a difference


Beadurinc

    Thry are different words. De is actually pronounced "dom" and means "them or they".


Hjtunfgb

    Isn't sent in this context an adjective?


TanyaBasto

    Sent comes from the word senare which means something like "late"


ErixTheRed

    After reading the explanation for "den" in "den är nästan röd" i would think that this sentence would also be "den" as you are talking about natten, tiden, dagen, or kvällen.


Arnauti

    Only if it's explicitly mentioned before. Without a context, it would be taken for granted that you mean 'It is late' just like in English – i.e. it's evening or night.
    A more likely explanation than yours for Den är sen would be that something is arriving late, like 'the bus is late'. But still, with no context stating it explicitly, this sentence would be interpreted as I said ten times out of ten.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.