"Det är sent."

Translation:It is late.

December 14, 2014

20 Comments


Jugglern0t

The words that strike fear in men everywhere no matter what the language

February 6, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Can this be used as in 'it is late at night' or does it mean 'it is too late to change', or both?

December 14, 2014

Blehg

Both :)

December 14, 2014

sandeepa2

Tack

January 10, 2016

Adam147124

Yes. The proper translation for "it is too late" would be "det är för sent".

November 19, 2017

amber_jin

just wondering why it isn't pronouced like "sh-ent" instead of "sent" in this case? i know both are correct but i think when it comes after a word ending with "R" "s" sound changes into "sh" , right?

March 2, 2015

Alosteko

I believe it is not pronounced as a sort of 'sh' sound because the R in är is silent.

April 9, 2015

mokane3562

I was also wondering this. Can anyone clarify this for us?

April 1, 2015

MesutS1

I think this might be an exception and it is pronounced "s" instead of "sh". Search for "Raggarrock" (sometimes called "Pojkarna som busar") by Björn Rosenström on youtube and listen to the intro. He sings "Kamma bena. Vi är sena!" and you can clearly hear him also pronounce it as a "s".

April 1, 2015

MesutS1

Is this really pronounced like "D'är sent" Sounds like det and är are not seperated at all.

March 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it sounds good. We very often sort of melt together Det är into "De e".

April 1, 2015

MesutS1

Okej, tack! A lot of exceptions for a otherwise very simple language :)

April 2, 2015

illumillama

This is a bit unrelated to this specific translation, but I think I've noticed a pattern. If I remember correctly "för sent" (or "försent"??) means "too late" and "för små" means "too small". I was wondering whether the placement of "för" in front of words to mean "too" is a common practice? Or do only a few words work like that?

March 20, 2015

Arnauti

för is one of the most multifunctional words in the Swedish language. It can actually belong to many word classes (or, there are many different 'för'), but most often it is either a preposition meaning roughly 'for', or an adverb meaning 'too'. Context will tell which one. When it's only connected to an adjective, like in Byxorna är för små 'The pants are too small', it will be an adverb meaning 'too'. If it's connected to a noun, it's a preposition: Jag betalar för boken 'I pay for the book'.

March 20, 2015

Resener

Is 'That's late' a wrong or bad translation? Bacause, as far as I know, 'det' can mean both 'it', 'that', or 'this'.

March 12, 2015

eedijs

I'm gonna answer this even though it's a couple of years old... correct me if I'm wrong, but if you wanted to say "That's late" it should be "Det finns sent". Det är - it is, det finns - that is?

August 18, 2017

BenPaxton1

Definitely not det finns - I don't know what the correct answer is, but det finns is "there is"/"there exists".

Det finns ett svar, men jag vet inte det - there is (exists) an answer, but I don't know it.

January 25, 2018

sotnosen93

Yes, it's correct. "Det" on its own can only mean "it" or "that" though. "This" translates to "det/den här" or "detta/denna".

February 3, 2019

Shiodegrd

Is there a difference between how 'det' and 'de' are pronounced? I have poor hearing so I can't tell much of a difference

October 17, 2016

Beadurinc

Thry are different words. De is actually pronounced "dom" and means "them or they".

July 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.