Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are not independent."

Translation:Ellos no son independientes.

5 years ago

8 Comments


dcrand
dcrand

"están independientes" would mean always independent, while "son independientes" would mean "currently independent", right??

5 years ago

rspreng

you have it backwards ;)

5 years ago

DavePretty
DavePrettyPlus

Other way around: están would be currently and son would be always.

4 years ago

fitzpat3

Why are not son and estan both correct? The context would determine which one to use?

4 years ago

KarenC8
KarenC8

Son independientes is a definitive phrase. This description defines these people. I can't think of a situation where you would use están independientes... Están goes with situational adjectives and variable adjectives that do not redefine the noun. They are fat. They exercise. They are thin. Are would be "son" even though their body changed because when you are defining their appearance.

4 years ago

dcrand
dcrand

adding "no" to the phrases in my comment does not change my question.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Why didn't "esos" work in place of "ellas"?

4 years ago

KarenC8
KarenC8

Esos means those. Ellas/ellos mean they.

4 years ago