1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A man and a woman"

"A man and a woman"

Translation:En man och en kvinna

December 14, 2014

14 Comments


melonhead87

What is the difference between "en" and "ett", and how do I know when to use them?


Anders91

Check the first lesson in the tree, there is more information there.

skill/sv/Basics-1


BradenSFS

"Ett isn't the same as En"


moore.scott24

How is och pronounced? It sounds like a long 'o' to me.


Arnauti

It's a short 'o' and you seldom hear the k sound at the end unless we're speaking slowly or emphasizing the word. Several examples spoken by native speakers here, including whole sentences: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/och/


Helena768340

if the word is emphasised, for example in a heated argument, it sounds kind of like "ock", like in English "lock", "sock" etc.


OwainLlyfr

Something like "ock", though in daily talking you will quite often hear "awe".


skysleeping

I'm having so much trouble with "and". I keep wanting to say ett instead of och.


RupertJF

A man is "en man" and the man is "mannen" ? Correct?


[deactivated user]

    why would there be diffrent options for "en" and "En" if it doesn't matter wich one we use

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.