"A man and a woman"

Translation:En man och en kvinna

December 14, 2014

13 Comments


RevmirSokolov

What is the difference between "en" and "ett", and how do I know when to use them?

December 14, 2014

Anders91

Check the first lesson in the tree, there is more information there.

skill/sv/Basics-1

December 14, 2014

TempeLewis

En:a ett:an

January 6, 2019

OwainLlyfr

That rule won't work well. There's no correspondance between English a/an and Swedish en/ett whatsoever.

a glass = ett glas

an ice-cream = en glass

a ball = en boll

an egg = ett ägg

I could list a million more examples... :-)

(native Swede)

January 8, 2019

moore.scott24

How is och pronounced? It sounds like a long 'o' to me.

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

It's a short 'o' and you seldom hear the k sound at the end unless we're speaking slowly or emphasizing the word. Several examples spoken by native speakers here, including whole sentences: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/och/

January 4, 2015

Helena768340

if the word is emphasised, for example in a heated argument, it sounds kind of like "ock", like in English "lock", "sock" etc.

May 20, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Something like "ock", though in daily talking you will quite often hear "awe".

July 2, 2018

sdunnemke

oak

January 7, 2015

skysleeping

I'm having so much trouble with "and". I keep wanting to say ett instead of och.

January 18, 2015

RupertJF

A man is "en man" and the man is "mannen" ? Correct?

December 18, 2015

Anders91

Correct.

December 18, 2015

AlyssaKirb1

why would there be diffrent options for "en" and "En" if it doesn't matter wich one we use

April 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.