1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är tydligt."

"Det är tydligt."

Translation:It is clear.

December 14, 2014

24 Comments


Nina_DN

Can I say 'Vattnet är tydligt.' or 'klart' is better, or both are correct? Tack!


devalanteriel

Always klart for water.

tydligt usually means clear in the sense of evident.


jacob738094

So like, 'obvious'?


GeorgeFerguson93

Can you also say, 'det är klart'?


Anders91

Yes but that's closer to of course.


Loviken

Yes, but that's more in a military sense. Like it's clear for moving forward, or it could also be that the sky is blue, cleared of clouds.


Tysel

Thank you for this, it's very helpful!


[deactivated user]

    I was texting somebody in Swedish (a native) and i said that i was bad at Swedish, they replied " ja, det är klart." It was translated as "yes, it's clear," and i assumed it meant "yes it's obvious," but did it mean something else?


ion1122

    Perhaps "of course"


devalanteriel

    Definitely.


g.uh

    I typed clearly and it marked wrong :/ How ? Clear is an adjective and clearly and adverb . Why this happened ?


Arnauti

    I don't think the sentence makes sense with an adverb. In Swedish, tydligt is both an adverb and the ett form of the adjective, so it's an adjective here. – Sorry this sentence is in the Adverbs section, but that's the only place it can be since we don't actually teach the word tydlig in the course.


ShawnSvenska

    It is an adjective here that returns to the "det" thus we put -t at the end.


Dede2603

    Is 'tydligt' pronounced with 'g'?


carly.95

    jag skrev ... it is clearly ..och det var fel ... varför ?


Anders91

    User Arnauti has left an explanation as to why here in the comments. Please refer to that.


ALarke

    Can either of the words "tydlig" or "klar" translate as "transparent"? Or would that be something else entirely?


ion1122

    transparent = genomskinlig, transparent


viv1kk

    "tydligt" reminds me of "tidy" in English, does it means the same thing or there is another word for it in Swedish?


devalanteriel

    No, "tidy" cannot really mean tydligt. I mean, it has loads of senses, but tydligt is not one of them.


AngelikaG9

    is 'tydligt' an adjective or a preposition?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.