"Det är tydligt."

Translation:It is clear.

December 14, 2014

18 Comments


Nina_DN

Can I say 'Vattnet är tydligt.' or 'klart' is better, or both are correct? Tack!

June 13, 2016

devalanteriel

Always klart for water.

tydligt usually means clear in the sense of evident.

March 30, 2019

GeorgeFerguson93

Can you also say, 'det är klart'?

December 14, 2014

Anders91

Yes but that's closer to of course.

December 14, 2014

Loviken

Yes, but that's more in a military sense. Like it's clear for moving forward, or it could also be that the sky is blue, cleared of clouds.

March 10, 2015

Tysel

Thank you for this, it's very helpful!

February 26, 2017

g.uh

I typed clearly and it marked wrong :/ How ? Clear is an adjective and clearly and adverb . Why this happened ?

July 31, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think the sentence makes sense with an adverb. In Swedish, tydligt is both an adverb and the ett form of the adjective, so it's an adjective here. – Sorry this sentence is in the Adverbs section, but that's the only place it can be since we don't actually teach the word tydlig in the course.

July 31, 2015

ShawnSvenska

It is an adjective here that returns to the "det" thus we put -t at the end.

November 17, 2015

Dede2603

Is 'tydligt' pronounced with 'g'?

January 15, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Often not

February 24, 2018

Rebecca737642

I was texting somebody in Swedish (a native) and i said that i was bad at Swedish, they replied " ja, det är klart." It was translated as "yes, it's clear," and i assumed it meant "yes it's obvious," but did it mean something else?

May 6, 2018

ion1122

Perhaps "of course"

March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

Definitely.

March 30, 2019

carly.95

jag skrev ... it is clearly ..och det var fel ... varför ?

November 29, 2016

Anders91

User Arnauti has left an explanation as to why here in the comments. Please refer to that.

November 29, 2016

Alisia176787

Can either of the words "tydlig" or "klar" translate as "transparent"? Or would that be something else entirely?

January 4, 2019

ion1122

transparent = genomskinlig, transparent

March 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.