1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij hoeft vandaag niet mee t…

"Hij hoeft vandaag niet mee te gaan."

Translation:He does not have to go along today.

December 14, 2014

12 Comments


cloudoun

"he does not need to go with today"

That is what I put and it is wrong… where is the 'us' in the original sentence?

Thanks!


Laura.Alegre

I could be wrong since I'm not an expert, but what I deduced it's that it had to do with "meegaan", which means "go along".


zavitsya

us? I think "to go with" is not really an expression in English. Otherwise they forgot to put it in the list.


DanielleRilee

You must put something after "with.'' Your sentence is not grammatically correct unless you put a pronoun/person/group of people there.


crush

In some parts of the US, especially the Midwest, it's quite common to say "come with" with nothing after it, eg. as discussed here.


jbirkett1

Yes. This sounds correct to me as a native Iowan now living in MN. Maybe not technically correct, but definitely colloquial.


asherpaden

mee sounds a lot like mij how does one tell the difference (when it is the hearing test)?


El2theK

Practise, for comparison a sentence with mij: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6905985

It might be hard to hear at first, but there is a difference in pronunciation. Also, mij in this sentence does not make much sense.

  • Hij hoeft vandaag niet mij te gaan - He doesn't have to go me today

ElsievanderWalt

I agree that the option "to go with" was not added as an alternative


ivanastas

The correct variants are: • Today he doesn't have to come with me. • He does not have to go along today.

My variant: • Today he doesn't have to go with me.

Why "come with me" or "go along", but not "go with me"?


Wei-Da

I translated it as "he doesn't have to go together today". It was wrong and lead me to think about the meaning of meegaan.

Does it only mean "go/do along/together with US" or just go/do together with any group?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.