1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Inte nödvändigtvis."

"Inte nödvändigtvis."

Translation:Not necessarily.

December 14, 2014

36 Comments


Tysim6

I can barely spell this word in English in the first place xD


MonsieurCal

Most of my mistakes in Swedish are based on me not knowing how to spell in my birth-tongue. I blame French-Immersion for this.


GeorgeFerguson93

Is it just me that finds that word extremely hard to say? :P


Anders91

What about västkustskt? ;)


CapdeBurro

Is it said like Västchutcht?


m.aster

I love the little galloping sound at the end.


rach_jules

I'm trying to say the word but it's so ridiculous that I've given up and have started laughing instead :D


CapdeBurro

So it's something "west-coastish"?


CapdeBurro

Ok, it's sayable, but how do you say that in a sentence without ruining the pace ?


Anders91

You don't. I think I've used the word once. It sounds ridiculous.


CapdeBurro

Haha, and what does it mean?


Anders91

It is an adjective formed from the word västkust, west coast.


DanSurf

I will definitely just say its from the västkust


der_Rabe

And people complain about the many consonants in German. rofl


LingoLaura

can someone break down this word for me? i cannot remember it at all


chaered

Similar to Danish 'nødvendigvis', German 'notwendigerweise', Roughly: nöd-vänd-ig-t-vis: need - turn/move - (adjective) - (neuter) - -wise


azaroma

Nödvändig (adjective) necessary + t (neuter) + vis (turns to adverb) ly


Sierra-maria77

Is the "g" pronounced here?


Arnauti

Usually not. Maybe if someone speaks really slowly and clearly.


J-a-martens

Is -vis the same as the Dutch -lijk? As in "noodzakelijk".


Quarkmus

Shouldn't "Not required" be correct also?


thorr18

"Required" is an adjective, instead of an adverb. The Swedish vis at the end makes an adverb, like the English "ly" in the translation. I think your version would be nödvändig or nödvändigt.


panglossa

First you practice saying 'nöd'. Then you practice saying 'nöd-vän-dig'. Then you add a -t and practice saying 'nöd-vän-digt'. When you can say that with confidence, add the last syllable and practice saying 'nöd-vän-digt-vis' :)


devalanteriel

Then you move on to schwarzwaldstårta!


panglossa

nah, det är lett :)


Hallo688493

Why do we need the "vis" ending? Isn't the t enough to make it an adverb?


thorr18

With just the t, it makes the adjective neuter.


IndrGiedra

"Unnecessarily" should be accepted as "not necessarily" is a double negative which are generally not allowed in English grammar


devalanteriel

"necessarily" isn't a negative, though. Besides, they mean slightly different things.


Nahhhhdia

Would you say the same thing if you were wanting to say something was not necessary? For example: Det dyra vinet är inte nödvändigtvis. Or would it just be nödvändigt?


devalanteriel

That would be nödvändigt, since it's an adjective. Compare:

  • The dear wine isn't necessary = Det röda vinet är inte nödvändigt
  • The dear wine isn't necessarily better = Det röda vinet är inte nödvändigtvis bättre

GlennaJo

I hear Sportin' Life singing, "It Ain't Necessarily So" whenever I see this sentence. Not an exact translation as the song, from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess, is in dialect rather than standard English.


peplantski

I got marked wrong for butchering the spelling of necessarially

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.