"Hanstårogtalermedhendenu."

Translation:He is talking with her now.

4 years ago

8 Comments


p.kmetski

What about "Han taler med hende nu"? Wouldn't it also describe a continuous action?

4 years ago

IanEvison

Maybe. And I am a Dane, so take my comment only as someone trying to understand. And what I seem to understand is that the point in general seems to be that where English uses a verb with "ing" to stress the process ("I am chopping wood" vs. "I chop wood") Danish tends to use rather a double verb ("I am standing and chopping wood.")

3 years ago

Brighton2

Is this because just using the verb is somewhat ambiguous, where as in English the ending would express the idea?

3 years ago

IanEvison

I realize I left out a very important word. I am NOT a Dane. I AM working on understanding. That part at least is correct! In Danish that would be "Jeg sidder og prøver lære dansk"....

3 years ago

hertzum

"Jeg sidder og prøver at lære dansk" means you're sitting down, trying to learn danish -- right now. I gather from your conversation that you wanted to express that you are learning danish as a continuous action -- in that case use "Jeg er ved at lære dansk".

3 years ago

hertzum

It most certainly would.

3 years ago

Lupellus
Lupellus

How I love the Danish language. I might as well read colloquial Afrikaans: "Hy staan en praat met haar" (Literally: He stands and talks with her), with the only difference having the (AF: nou / DK: nu / EN: now) completely erased, for it is redundant - it automatically shows the present tense. Unless you want to emphasise time. The same with "Jeg sidder og spiser" ("Ek sit en eet") - also meaning "I'm eating now."

1 year ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

In Dutch, it is also common to say: "Ik zit te eten" and "Zij staan te praten".

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.