"Han står og taler med hende nu."

Translation:He is talking with her now.

December 14, 2014

8 Comments


p.kmetski

What about "Han taler med hende nu"? Wouldn't it also describe a continuous action?

December 14, 2014

IanEvison

Maybe. And I am a Dane, so take my comment only as someone trying to understand. And what I seem to understand is that the point in general seems to be that where English uses a verb with "ing" to stress the process ("I am chopping wood" vs. "I chop wood") Danish tends to use rather a double verb ("I am standing and chopping wood.")

March 11, 2015

Brighton2

Is this because just using the verb is somewhat ambiguous, where as in English the ending would express the idea?

May 12, 2015

IanEvison

I realize I left out a very important word. I am NOT a Dane. I AM working on understanding. That part at least is correct! In Danish that would be "Jeg sidder og prøver lære dansk"....

May 13, 2015

hertzum

"Jeg sidder og prøver at lære dansk" means you're sitting down, trying to learn danish -- right now. I gather from your conversation that you wanted to express that you are learning danish as a continuous action -- in that case use "Jeg er ved at lære dansk".

December 12, 2015

hertzum

It most certainly would.

December 12, 2015

Lupellus

How I love the Danish language. I might as well read colloquial Afrikaans: "Hy staan en praat met haar" (Literally: He stands and talks with her), with the only difference having the (AF: nou / DK: nu / EN: now) completely erased, for it is redundant - it automatically shows the present tense. Unless you want to emphasise time. The same with "Jeg sidder og spiser" ("Ek sit en eet") - also meaning "I'm eating now."

March 15, 2017

Magda835502

In Dutch, it is also common to say: "Ik zit te eten" and "Zij staan te praten".

October 14, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.