"I am a citizen."

Translation:Is saoránach mé.

3 years ago

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I was marked wrong for "Táim saoránach". Why?

    3 years ago

galaxyrocker

    If you are identifying or classifying something (really think two nouns coming together), you must use the copula is. Forms of cannot be used in this situation, without further syntax.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      "...think two nouns coming together" This helps tremendously. Thanks very much.

      3 years ago

becky3086
      becky3086

      Well, I finally got the "Is" right but put the "me" in the wrong place.

      2 years ago

JeffFoster14
      JeffFoster14

      I wrote "Is mé saoránach" and got it wrong. Wouldn't that translate to "A citizen am I"?

      2 years ago

scilling
      scilling

      No — a classificational copular statement doesn’t use that word order. Saoránach is ea mé could be used to emphasize that I’m a citizen, rather than e.g. a tourist from another country.

      1 year ago

JeffFoster14
      JeffFoster14

      GRMA!

      1 year ago
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.