Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a citizen."

Translation:Is saoránach mé.

3 years ago

7 Comments


milero429

I was marked wrong for "Táim saoránach". Why?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

If you are identifying or classifying something (really think two nouns coming together), you must use the copula is. Forms of cannot be used in this situation, without further syntax.

3 years ago

milero429

"...think two nouns coming together" This helps tremendously. Thanks very much.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Well, I finally got the "Is" right but put the "me" in the wrong place.

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I wrote "Is mé saoránach" and got it wrong. Wouldn't that translate to "A citizen am I"?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

No — a classificational copular statement doesn’t use that word order. Saoránach is ea mé could be used to emphasize that I’m a citizen, rather than e.g. a tourist from another country.

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

GRMA!

1 year ago