1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am a citizen."

"I am a citizen."

Translation:Is saoránach mé.

December 14, 2014

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I was marked wrong for "Táim saoránach". Why?


galaxyrocker

    If you are identifying or classifying something (really think two nouns coming together), you must use the copula is. Forms of cannot be used in this situation, without further syntax.


    [deactivated user]

      "...think two nouns coming together" This helps tremendously. Thanks very much.


CEricFunst

      Why is "Is mise saoránach" not correct?


SatharnPHL

      The structure of identification ("I am the X") and classification ("I am a X") sentences is different. You can say Is mise an saoránach ("I am the citizen"), but for an indefinite predicate ("a citizen"), the predicate comes before the pronoun.


becky3086

      Well, I finally got the "Is" right but put the "me" in the wrong place.


JeffFoster14

      I wrote "Is mé saoránach" and got it wrong. Wouldn't that translate to "A citizen am I"?


scilling

      No — a classificational copular statement doesn’t use that word order. Saoránach is ea mé could be used to emphasize that I’m a citizen, rather than e.g. a tourist from another country.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.