"I am a citizen."

Translation:Is saoránach mé.

December 14, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    I was marked wrong for "Táim saoránach". Why?

    December 14, 2014

galaxyrocker

    If you are identifying or classifying something (really think two nouns coming together), you must use the copula is. Forms of cannot be used in this situation, without further syntax.

    December 14, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      "...think two nouns coming together" This helps tremendously. Thanks very much.

      December 14, 2014

becky3086

      Well, I finally got the "Is" right but put the "me" in the wrong place.

      June 21, 2016

JeffFoster14

      I wrote "Is mé saoránach" and got it wrong. Wouldn't that translate to "A citizen am I"?

      October 8, 2016

scilling

      No — a classificational copular statement doesn’t use that word order. Saoránach is ea mé could be used to emphasize that I’m a citizen, rather than e.g. a tourist from another country.

      May 21, 2017

JeffFoster14

      GRMA!

      May 21, 2017

CEricFunst

      Why is "Is mise saoránach" not correct?

      June 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      The structure of identification ("I am the X") and classification ("I am a X") sentences is different. You can say Is mise an saoránach ("I am the citizen"), but for an indefinite predicate ("a citizen"), the predicate comes before the pronoun.

      June 20, 2019
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.