1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har inget intresse av ho…

"Jag har inget intresse av honom."

Translation:I have no interest in him.

December 14, 2014

15 Comments


Shapeless

How about "I am not interested in him"?


Blehg

"Jag är inte intresserad av honom"


Sand_from_Mars

This one has been accepted for me. 1st april 2016


Reid_FL

Why can't you use "i" instead of "av"?


Namor_Votilav

I guess, because "av" means something like "about", not in (inside) him


Jean564934

I think the meaning is the same, but using 'got' makes the sentence sound a little clumsy.


Nihil.77swe

Could "... om honom" work?


Arnauti

No, intresse can't have the preposition om. You could however use för.


hortuspecuniae

" I haven't got any interest in him" is apparently not the same ?


Solomon784762

But the Swedish av is translated in?


Christina_Hamsun

I do not have interest in him. Får man inte säga så i det här fallet?


pselkirk

That doesn't really work in English. You could say "I do not have any interest in him", but I don't know if that's accepted. Keep in mind that the moderators have to manually enter all the variant translations.


errisbarrett

eftersom jag är en lesbisk

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.