"Jag har inget intresse av honom."

Translation:I have no interest in him.

December 14, 2014

10 Comments


Shapeless

How about "I am not interested in him"?

December 14, 2014

Blehg

"Jag är inte intresserad av honom"

December 14, 2014

Reid_FL

Why can't you use "i" instead of "av"?

July 12, 2015

Namor_Votilav

I guess, because "av" means something like "about", not in (inside) him

July 19, 2015

Reid_FL

Tack!

July 19, 2015

Jean564934

I think the meaning is the same, but using 'got' makes the sentence sound a little clumsy.

August 2, 2017

Nihil.77swe

Could "... om honom" work?

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

No, intresse can't have the preposition om. You could however use för.

May 17, 2016

hortuspecuniae

" I haven't got any interest in him" is apparently not the same ?

July 24, 2016

Solomon784762

But the Swedish av is translated in?

April 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.