"Vi såg ett mord tv."

Translation:We saw a murder on the television.

December 14, 2014

16 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

Oh how lovely!

March 21, 2015

WildSage

Theft followed by murder. I hope this lesson is not going to be useful if I visit Sweden :/

January 14, 2016

geirhardur

I am curious if mord works such as the word barn.

mord = murder mord = murders mordet = the murder morden = the murders

Is this correct?

January 11, 2017

Zmrzlina

Entirely.

January 11, 2017

Troettkatt

I have often seen the use of "teve" in writing, but it is not accepted here.

January 7, 2016

Arnauti

There's a problem with accepting spelling variation in the listen and type exercises. When translating, it is accepted.

January 7, 2016

renatamali2

'On the television', shouldn't that be på tv:n? Thanks!

March 7, 2016

Arnauti

No, we don't say that. på tv is like a set expression. If you say tv:n, you would refer to a specific TV set, that would be more like saying 'on that TV' or 'on our TV' in English.

May 12, 2016

MissMuse

So even though we say we watch things on TV in English we need to say here we watch them on THE TV in Swedish?

March 22, 2016

SabethBlac

In English you would not say on THE television but "on telelevision" was not accepted How come?

April 21, 2017

devalanteriel

That's also accepted. Maybe you had some other error?

April 21, 2017

spike1239

Is 'mord' here just a regular murder, or does it refer to the murder mystery type of shows? I mean, is it a common expression to say 'we saw a murder on tv' or is it another special Duolingo phrase?

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

I would interpret this to mean something like a newscast every single time.

July 11, 2018

Beanybadger

There was me thinking of mord i midsomnar

October 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, we wouldn't say "saw a murder" about watching a fictional series. Plus, that series is called Morden i Midsomer in Swedish. :)

October 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.