1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi såg ett mord på tv."

"Vi såg ett mord tv."

Translation:We saw a murder on the television.

December 14, 2014

23 Comments


WildSage

Theft followed by murder. I hope this lesson is not going to be useful if I visit Sweden :/


geirhardur

I am curious if mord works such as the word barn.

mord = murder mord = murders mordet = the murder morden = the murders

Is this correct?


Troettkatt

I have often seen the use of "teve" in writing, but it is not accepted here.


Arnauti

There's a problem with accepting spelling variation in the listen and type exercises. When translating, it is accepted.


MissMuse

So even though we say we watch things on TV in English we need to say here we watch them on THE TV in Swedish?


renatamali2

'On the television', shouldn't that be på tv:n? Thanks!


Arnauti

No, we don't say that. på tv is like a set expression. If you say tv:n, you would refer to a specific TV set, that would be more like saying 'on that TV' or 'on our TV' in English.


KristinSmi568325

well "on television" or "on tv" is a set expression in English which we are not permitted to use here .. Sucks


devalanteriel

Both of those are accepted, actually.


RebeccaP234

It wasn't accepted for me :(


devalanteriel

If that happens again, please consider leaving an error report. That way, I can either see what happened or send it off to the developers as a bug.


SabethBlac

In English you would not say on THE television but "on telelevision" was not accepted How come?


devalanteriel

That's also accepted. Maybe you had some other error?


KristinSmi568325

Nope .. that was the only difference. This answer is uninformed.


spike1239

Is 'mord' here just a regular murder, or does it refer to the murder mystery type of shows? I mean, is it a common expression to say 'we saw a murder on tv' or is it another special Duolingo phrase?


devalanteriel

I would interpret this to mean something like a newscast every single time.


Beanybadger

There was me thinking of mord i midsomnar


devalanteriel

Yeah, we wouldn't say "saw a murder" about watching a fictional series. Plus, that series is called Morden i Midsomer in Swedish. :)


asarnoh

Why is teve not accepted?


devalanteriel

There's a bug with "type what you hear" exercises in that only one acceptable answer can be used, even if multiple spelling variations are pronounced the same.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.