1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The birds fly over the reind…

"The birds fly over the reindeer."

Translation:Fåglarna flyger över renarna.

December 14, 2014

10 Comments


fntstc

"renen" instead of "renarna"because it is singular?


jarrettph

Yes but English is ambiguous here so either is correct.


cornelia899678

I tried it, was unfortunately not accepted


Reigenfer

This sentence is clearly confusing people because 'reindeer' can be singular and plural in English. But in Swedish, there is 'renan' and 'renarna' for singular and plural. Using an ambiguous English word for an inambiguous Swedish counterpart is a very poor example in language teaching.


OnsenMushr

If birds fly over the reindeer, Why oh why can't I?

Classic Judy Garland


muteprint

Fåglarna flyger slut renarna?


Anders91

No. Slut means something is finished. If something is physically over another object, we use över.


Anders91

Also, if the birds pass over the reindeer, we use över, if they are flying constantly over the reindeer, we will use ovanför.


StefanHild

There are better sentences and examples to teach plural of deer = deer. This is confusing here since swedish is the subject, not english.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.