"The birds fly over the reindeer."

Translation:Fåglarna flyger över renarna.

December 14, 2014

6 Comments


fntstc

"renen" instead of "renarna"because it is singular?

May 28, 2015

jarrettph

Yes but English is ambiguous here so either is correct.

May 28, 2015

muteprint

Fåglarna flyger slut renarna?

December 14, 2014

Anders91

No. Slut means something is finished. If something is physically over another object, we use över.

December 14, 2014

muteprint

Got it. Tack!

December 14, 2014

Anders91

Also, if the birds pass over the reindeer, we use över, if they are flying constantly over the reindeer, we will use ovanför.

December 14, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.