"Vi har drygt tre veckor på oss."

Translation:We have slightly more than three weeks.

December 14, 2014

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timothymckeon

can anyone clarify what this means? the english solution is a little awkward/ambiguous. thanks!


podgorsk

I assume that a bit more than and just over would be also good translations for drygt and to my ear a bit less:) awkward in English. I wonder if there is a special word for `a bit less than' in Swedish.


devalanteriel

I also assume those are accepted.

The opposite, "a bit less than", is knappt!


podgorsk

Thanks. Very convenient words I guess.


devalanteriel

Very, actually. They're both really common.


devalanteriel

I think that might be because dryg also features with another meaning, so Duolingo thinks it's more common. It could also be that you've made a few more errors on such sentences so that the system has decided you need to practice those more. Or any of a few other reasons, hard to say for sure.


podgorsk

Somehow, Duolingo seems to be biased toward presenting drygt rather than knappt.


Hbroo

An interesting note is that some native speakers use the word "drygt" when what they really mean is "approximately". The true meaning is "slightly more than" and it can never be exactly as much as or less than.


historicbruno

I don't fully understand the use of "på oss" here, and can't find any sources about it. Is it another definition of "ha på sig" (to wear), or entirely separate from the verb? Is it valid with other subjects: "Jag har drygt tre veckor på mig"? Other comments suggest it has to do with deadlines, so I guess it always needs to follow a time expression.


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly - it means "the amount of time you have prior to a deadline", basically. So it's like in the Queen song:

Flash, I love you, but we only have fourteen hours to save the Earth!


Segwyne

The first time I encountered this, I was racking my brain trying to remember what garment was called veckor to find out what they were wearing.


nacreousnereid

The "correct" solution I got was "We have a good three weeks." Um, what?


ion1122

nacreousnereid, compare the following:
He weighs a good 200 pounds = He weighs at least 200 pounds, and possibly a bit more


devalanteriel

Sounds good to me. The default is "We have slightly more than three weeks", though.


TurnipNacho

is there an equivalent word for "slightly less than" ?


devalanteriel

Yes, knappt. It works the same way grammatically.


pau_duolingo

på oss -> ahead of us wouldn't be correct?


devalanteriel

That would be framför oss.


bobi32

Before us, then?


devalanteriel

Yes, that too. :)


desifromitaly

Vi har drygt tre veckor på oss = vi har drygt tre veckor kvar?


devalanteriel

Mostly no: ... på oss means that you have a deadline, but ... kvar just means that there's three weeks left of something


podgorsk

We have got slightly more than three weeks. To me it emphasizes better the deadline part.


devalanteriel

That absolutely works. We usually accept "got" everywhere in similar situations, but it was apparently missing here. I've added it.


GlennaJo

The "på oss" at the end is where I had a problem. I should have just ignored it when translating to English. But doing that will make it easier to forget it when translating back to Swedish.


Bilbo123Baggins

Couldn't it be 'We have at least three weeks´?


Zmrzlina

No, "at least" would translate to "åtminstone"


Sushovan7

We have slightly more than three weeks with us - acceptable?


devalanteriel

No, "with us" doesn't really work in English here.


LukaZwaan

So how would you say "We have just over three weeks to ourselves" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Vi har drygt tre veckor för oss själva.


[deactivated user]

    What? I though "drygt" meant "approximately".


devalanteriel

    A small percentage of the population does use it like that, but the overwhelming majority uses the traditional meaning of "slightly more than".


JimNolt

    Would/Could if ever be said without the "pä oss?" Vi har drygt tre veckor. Perhaps in response to, "Hur mycket tid har vi för att avsluta jobbet?"


MattBush2

    It's not a direct translation, but would We have just over three weeks left convey the same meaning?


devalanteriel

    Often, yes, though it does have the direct equivalent ... veckor kvar.


BrianClift1

    I think this should be allowed: we have just over three weeks left


devalanteriel

    Please refer to Anders91's above comment on that.


Juan49481

    Confusing sentence fragment because we don't know what is being referred to


Egbert-NL

    Is 'pa oss' a necessary addition? It isn't translated


devalanteriel

    Yes, it's a very idiomatic Swedish construction.


doveres

    Should "We have a little more than weeks" be an acceptable answer?


devalanteriel

    The construction is fine, but you're missing the "three". :)


doveres

    Ha! I've been housebound too long. LOL


RainIsHere

    why did we use "på oss" in this sentence?


devalanteriel

    Please see the top-level comment chain.


J.R.Rossi

    If i was speaking about myself i would use på mig right?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.