"Vi har drygt tre veckor oss."

Translation:We have slightly more than three weeks.

December 14, 2014

47 Comments


timothymckeon

can anyone clarify what this means? the english solution is a little awkward/ambiguous. thanks!

December 14, 2014

Anders91

We have slightly more than three weeks [to do X].

På oss basically means that we're dealing with some kind of deadline.

December 14, 2014

CrazyChao

So, would Vi har drygt tre veckor på oss att göra det (We have slightly more than three weeks to do it) be correct in Swedish?

January 22, 2015

Anders91

That is correct. :)

January 22, 2015

CrazyChao

Great, thanks!

January 22, 2015

timothymckeon

great - thank you! maybe "we have slightly more than three weeks left" would be a good alternative translation.

December 14, 2014

Anders91

Yes and no. If you add left to the English sentence, we would add kvar att the end of the Swedish one. This one of those cases where you are going to lose some information in translation.

In this case, the comments section is a great complement to the sentence.

December 14, 2014

Alf42

complement :^}

May 6, 2015

Anders91

Ops. Edited.

May 6, 2015

Sjodni

So, the translation is more inferred in Swedish, than in english, where it just plain out doesn't make sense?

January 2, 2015

PJamesM

The English makes perfect sense. "When do we have to get this done by?" "We have slightly more than three weeks." You could add something like "left" or "remaining" or "to complete the task" to the end of the sentence, but even without it, it's still implicit.

November 9, 2015

Anders91

I guess you could say that yes.

January 7, 2015

Hbroo

An interesting note is that some native speakers use the word "drygt" when what they really mean is "approximately". The true meaning is "slightly more than" and it can never be exactly as much as or less than.

January 29, 2015

Anders91

I wouldn't say there is such a thing as a "true" meaning. Languages are not carved in stone.

January 29, 2015

pau_duolingo

på oss -> ahead of us wouldn't be correct?

March 24, 2017

devalanteriel

That would be framför oss.

March 24, 2017

bobi32

Before us, then?

May 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that too. :)

May 30, 2017

Bilbo123Baggins

Couldn't it be 'We have at least three weeks´?

December 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "at least" would translate to "åtminstone"

May 30, 2017

desifromitaly

Vi har drygt tre veckor på oss = vi har drygt tre veckor kvar?

January 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Mostly no: ... på oss means that you have a deadline, but ... kvar just means that there's three weeks left of something

April 4, 2018

nacreousnereid

The "correct" solution I got was "We have a good three weeks." Um, what?

April 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Sounds good to me. The default is "We have slightly more than three weeks", though.

April 4, 2018

Sushovan7

We have slightly more than three weeks with us - acceptable?

May 19, 2018

devalanteriel

No, "with us" doesn't really work in English here.

May 19, 2018

jwbards

I wold say to us does, though, although it wouldn't be particularly common. Can't decide whether to report it or not ... ?

May 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Honestly, I'm not sure. I'd have been prepared to say it's not grammatical until you told me it is. :)

May 21, 2018

jwbards

The problem is that I start second guessing myself. Now I don't know whether I'd actually ever say it or not - although I think it's fine grammatically. Is på oss necessary in the Swedish sentence? Anders91 says above that it implies some sort of deadline. Is that not true without it? If it is, then I would be inclined NOT to report it, because it certainly isn't necessary in English.

May 21, 2018

devalanteriel

It's definitely mandatory. If you leave it out, the sentence is still grammatical but it makes less sense. I can see people leave it out colloquially, or if another phrase supercedes it.

May 21, 2018

podgorsk

We have got slightly more than three weeks. To me it emphasizes better the deadline part.

August 5, 2018

devalanteriel

That absolutely works. We usually accept "got" everywhere in similar situations, but it was apparently missing here. I've added it.

August 6, 2018

TurnipNacho

is there an equivalent word for "slightly less than" ?

October 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, knappt. It works the same way grammatically.

October 14, 2018

historicbruno

I don't fully understand the use of "på oss" here, and can't find any sources about it. Is it another definition of "ha på sig" (to wear), or entirely separate from the verb? Is it valid with other subjects: "Jag har drygt tre veckor på mig"? Other comments suggest it has to do with deadlines, so I guess it always needs to follow a time expression.

November 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly - it means "the amount of time you have prior to a deadline", basically. So it's like in the Queen song:

Flash, I love you, but we only have fourteen hours to save the Earth!

November 21, 2018

Tim_Erlandsson

"We have approximately tree weeks on our hands." should be treated as a correct answer, since, even though "drygt" means slightly more than in most cases, it can still be used as "slightly less- or more than".

February 5, 2019

devalanteriel

It's used to mean "approximately" by a minority of Swedes, but this minority is small enough that it's generally a bad idea to teach this meaning.

February 5, 2019

MattBush2

It's not a direct translation, but would We have just over three weeks left convey the same meaning?

February 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Often, yes, though it does have the direct equivalent ... veckor kvar.

February 17, 2019

LukaZwaan

So how would you say "We have just over three weeks to ourselves" in Swedish?

February 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Vi har drygt tre veckor för oss själva.

February 18, 2019

BrianClift1

I think this should be allowed: we have just over three weeks left

March 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to Anders91's above comment on that.

March 3, 2019

MPerontini

What? I though "drygt" meant "approximately".

March 22, 2019

devalanteriel

A small percentage of the population does use it like that, but the overwhelming majority uses the traditional meaning of "slightly more than".

March 22, 2019

Juan49481

Confusing sentence fragment because we don't know what is being referred to

May 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.