1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Even Limburg needs levees!"

"Even Limburg needs levees!"

Translation:Zelfs Limburg heeft dijken nodig!

December 14, 2014

10 Comments


MattCorcor

Is this true? Why does limburg need dykes?


christian

Probably because of the Maas.


Bregtje1

what is the difference between a dike and a levee?


mreaderclt

I think the words are synonymous when they describe embankments built to control flood waters.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Levee


sb408dh

Aren't levees specifically for rivers? My dictionary gives 'rivierdijk'. Dikes more at the coast?


rhhpk

I always wondered what a levee was. Now I know - it's a dike.


beloeng

Is it wrong to start with "Even" instead of "Zelfs" here?


El2theK

Yes, the Dutch even is not used like the English even in this sentence.


taalleren2016

Levee normally used in the states not so much in UK and Europe where the word ❤❤❤❤ is used


AnitaRRC

And D YKE is not bad language, Duo.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.