Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mina systrar tycker om mat."

Translation:My sisters like food.

1
3 years ago

12 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I understood from the 'mina' that it was plural... but wanted to see all four forms anyway, so checked Tyda.se. Why do they sometimes not show them all? Click here.

3
Reply3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

I recommend Wiktionary.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/min#Swedish

Or once you get more advanced you can use Svenska akademiens ordlista.

http://www.saol.se

4
Reply13 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Okay, thanks Anders. I've bookmarked the Swedish homepage of Wiktionary. I kind of like the Tyda.se format, but if they sometimes have missing information it's not a very good reference.

1
Reply3 years ago

Pigbear1

...implying anyone doesn't?

1
Reply1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I have a friend who's genuinely disinterested in food actually. He likes to say he eats regularly for medical reasons only.

1
Reply1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

Me too! The only reason I eat is because I have to eat in order to survive. If eating weren't for survival, I would have given up eating years ago.

Some people think sleeping is a waste of time whereas I think eating is a waste of time.

0
Reply1 week ago

hardrockhamster

jag gör även!

1
Reply2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Swedish really needs a "that" for such sentences. The most idiomatic phrasing is Det gör jag också!

0
Reply2 months ago

Starduo
Starduo

Why om ?

0
Reply1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Swedish has many verbs that consist of multiple words, where none of them can be left out since that'll changing the meaning completely.

In this case, the verb for liking is tycka om (or tycker om in the present tense). If you remove the om, it turns into a completely different verb.

0
Reply1 year ago

AdrianMack

Tycker om = think about?

0
Reply10 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Nope. The verb is tycker om and cannot be broken into smaller parts.

0
Reply10 months ago