"Mina systrar tycker om mat."

Translation:My sisters like food.

December 14, 2014

13 Comments


jairapetyan

I understood from the 'mina' that it was plural... but wanted to see all four forms anyway, so checked Tyda.se. Why do they sometimes not show them all? Click here.

December 14, 2014

Anders91

I recommend Wiktionary.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/min#Swedish

Or once you get more advanced you can use Svenska akademiens ordlista.

http://www.saol.se

December 14, 2014

jairapetyan

Okay, thanks Anders. I've bookmarked the Swedish homepage of Wiktionary. I kind of like the Tyda.se format, but if they sometimes have missing information it's not a very good reference.

December 14, 2014

Pigbear1

...implying anyone doesn't?

February 10, 2017

Zmrzlina

I have a friend who's genuinely disinterested in food actually. He likes to say he eats regularly for medical reasons only.

March 28, 2017

King2E4

Me too! The only reason I eat is because I have to eat in order to survive. If eating weren't for survival, I would have given up eating years ago.

Some people think sleeping is a waste of time whereas I think eating is a waste of time.

August 4, 2018

hardrockhamster

jag gör även!

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish really needs a "that" for such sentences. The most idiomatic phrasing is Det gör jag också!

June 3, 2018

Niko856977

Sounds like a subtle jab at someone...

November 9, 2018

Starduo

Why om ?

August 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish has many verbs that consist of multiple words, where none of them can be left out since that'll changing the meaning completely.

In this case, the verb for liking is tycka om (or tycker om in the present tense). If you remove the om, it turns into a completely different verb.

August 11, 2017

AdrianMack

Tycker om = think about?

October 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Nope. The verb is tycker om and cannot be broken into smaller parts.

October 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.