"Mina systrar tycker om mat."

Translation:My sisters like food.

December 14, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

I understood from the 'mina' that it was plural... but wanted to see all four forms anyway, so checked Tyda.se. Why do they sometimes not show them all? Click here.


Pigbear1

...implying anyone doesn't?


Zmrzlina

I have a friend who's genuinely disinterested in food actually. He likes to say he eats regularly for medical reasons only.


King2E4

Me too! The only reason I eat is because I have to eat in order to survive. If eating weren't for survival, I would have given up eating years ago.

Some people think sleeping is a waste of time whereas I think eating is a waste of time.


LillaApan

Damn, if that only could happen to me! I really love eating.... too much :) So if I ate how much I'd LIKE to, wow, bad news from the bathroomscale :D


Niko856977

Sounds like a subtle jab at someone...


devalanteriel

Swedish really needs a "that" for such sentences. The most idiomatic phrasing is Det gör jag också!


[deactivated user]

    What a coincidence! I need food to sustain myself as well!


devalanteriel

    That doesn't mean you like it, though.


notduolingobird

    Hey i like food too


devalanteriel

    Swedish has many verbs that consist of multiple words, where none of them can be left out since that'll changing the meaning completely.

    In this case, the verb for liking is tycka om (or tycker om in the present tense). If you remove the om, it turns into a completely different verb.


AdrianMack

    Tycker om = think about?


devalanteriel

    Nope. The verb is tycker om and cannot be broken into smaller parts.


Floodboi117

    Who doesn't like food?


JosiahVasaInt

    It's supposed to be My sister likes food


devalanteriel

    That would be min syster.


KaDot4

    There is no sound at all!!


devalanteriel

    Probably just a temporary glitch - it's working fine here. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.