"Hans syster sitter i fängelse."

Translation:His sister is in prison.

December 14, 2014

20 Comments


olyglotED

Incredible film by master Ingmar Bergman called "Fängelse". Perhaps the first in his great black and white run, 1950-1970...

March 17, 2015

Eddie-boo

Why is 'my sister's sitting in prison' wrong? 'Sister's' is an acceptable English contraction of 'sister is', is it not?

November 8, 2015

Anders91

I added it as a correct translation just now, thank you for your feedback!

November 30, 2015

ChloKokx

It wouldn't be sits. It would be is. Hope I clarified!

November 30, 2015

fliederstauden

Maybe because you seem to have written 'my' instead of 'his'?

November 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Possibly, but that comment is over three years old. :)

November 27, 2018

Munky453786

It is pretty intense how many swedish words there are for the english 'is'. Är, ligger, finns, står, sitter, did i miss any?

May 17, 2017

mrfrecklesXX

Is there no verbal difference in Swedish between jail and prison? In English, one usually goes to jail for a few hours, or overnight, but for longer durations, one is sentenced to prison.

December 29, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Out of interest, does it sound very unnatural to say 'min syster är i fängelse'?

December 14, 2014

erikblomqvist

Well, I would say a little. 'Sitter' is definitely what I would use, but I guess it's a smaksak (a matter of taste).

December 14, 2014

Bluthund

I think "sitter" makes definitely clear that she is a prisoner. While "är" could (theoretically) mean that she is only visiting someone in the prison or working there as a warden or something (at least that would be the case in German with "im Gefängnis sitzen" vs. "im Gefängnis sein").

January 5, 2015

AGreatUserName

Is "hon sitter" also an informal way of saying the same thing?

April 18, 2015

Arnauti

No, but hon sitter inne is. (with the stress on inne)

April 18, 2015

JavadMousa3

why the word jail is not accepted

April 25, 2018

Anders91

Not at all, sounds very natural to me.

December 14, 2014

freeboprich

Why not "ligger" instead of "sitter"?

July 13, 2015

Arnauti

This is sort of a set expression. But in sitter, there is often a nuance of 'being stuck', which explains why it is used here.

July 14, 2015

freeboprich

Ok, thanks, that makes sense; but it's not exactly clear in the context and based on what's been in previous lessons, I was lead to believe "ligger" would be perfectly acceptable.

July 15, 2015

Arnauti

There's really no surefire way of knowing, it varies with the expression. When we still had conscription (it was compulsory for men until 2010; there are discussions about bringing it back), being in the military service was colloquially called ligga i lumpen; (lump means 'worn out fabric').

July 16, 2015

IlyaKozake

In Russian is also used 'sitter' meaning

February 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.