1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans syster sitter i fängels…

"Hans syster sitter i fängelse."

Translation:His sister is in prison.

December 14, 2014

28 Comments


olyglotED

Incredible film by master Ingmar Bergman called "Fängelse". Perhaps the first in his great black and white run, 1950-1970...


Munky453786

It is pretty intense how many swedish words there are for the english 'is'. Är, ligger, finns, står, sitter, did i miss any?


DominikLeh2

Är: to be something Ligger:to be located somewhere Finns:no idea Står:no idea Sitter:to sit somewhere(yes,you "sit" in a swedish prision... German too)


devalanteriel

Just a tip: if you put two spaces after a line, you get a line break to the next line. You can also start a line with an asterisk * or a dash - to make it a list.


Amun_Ra_

Pingu!!! :3 Jag älskar pingu!


Eddie-boo

Why is 'my sister's sitting in prison' wrong? 'Sister's' is an acceptable English contraction of 'sister is', is it not?


Anders91

I added it as a correct translation just now, thank you for your feedback!


exqeriment

It wouldn't be sits. It would be is. Hope I clarified!


fliederstauden

Maybe because you seem to have written 'my' instead of 'his'?


devalanteriel

Possibly, but that comment is over three years old. :)


mrfrecklesXX

Is there no verbal difference in Swedish between jail and prison? In English, one usually goes to jail for a few hours, or overnight, but for longer durations, one is sentenced to prison.


IlyaKozake

In Russian is also used 'sitter' meaning


GeorgeFerguson93

Out of interest, does it sound very unnatural to say 'min syster är i fängelse'?


erikblomqvist

Well, I would say a little. 'Sitter' is definitely what I would use, but I guess it's a smaksak (a matter of taste).


Bluthund

I think "sitter" makes definitely clear that she is a prisoner. While "är" could (theoretically) mean that she is only visiting someone in the prison or working there as a warden or something (at least that would be the case in German with "im Gefängnis sitzen" vs. "im Gefängnis sein").


AGreatUserName

Is "hon sitter" also an informal way of saying the same thing?


Arnauti

No, but hon sitter inne is. (with the stress on inne)


JavadMousa3

why the word jail is not accepted


Anders91

Not at all, sounds very natural to me.


freeboprich

Why not "ligger" instead of "sitter"?


Arnauti

This is sort of a set expression. But in sitter, there is often a nuance of 'being stuck', which explains why it is used here.


freeboprich

Ok, thanks, that makes sense; but it's not exactly clear in the context and based on what's been in previous lessons, I was lead to believe "ligger" would be perfectly acceptable.


Arnauti

There's really no surefire way of knowing, it varies with the expression. When we still had conscription (it was compulsory for men until 2010; there are discussions about bringing it back), being in the military service was colloquially called ligga i lumpen; (lump means 'worn out fabric').


CarloGamag1

Why the man Hans is not accepted?


devalanteriel

The voice says hans. :) Granted, with no audio, that's hard to know - but I think accepting the name Hans would without a doubt confuse a lot of learners with little benefit to others.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.