"Hans syster sitter i fängelse."

Translation:His sister is in prison.

December 14, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olyglotED

Incredible film by master Ingmar Bergman called "Fängelse". Perhaps the first in his great black and white run, 1950-1970...


Mauro368920

With an image used several years later for Persona. For me was unbelievable that abortion could be a topic in a film made in 1949


Munky453786

It is pretty intense how many swedish words there are for the english 'is'. Är, ligger, finns, står, sitter, did i miss any?


DominikLeh2

Är: to be something Ligger:to be located somewhere Finns:no idea Står:no idea Sitter:to sit somewhere(yes,you "sit" in a swedish prision... German too)


devalanteriel

Just a tip: if you put two spaces after a line, you get a line break to the next line. You can also start a line with an asterisk * or a dash - to make it a list.


Amun_Ra_

Pingu!!! :3 Jag älskar pingu!


dandel1a

You "sit" in a Russian prison as well :)


Eddie-boo

Why is 'my sister's sitting in prison' wrong? 'Sister's' is an acceptable English contraction of 'sister is', is it not?


exqeriment

It wouldn't be sits. It would be is. Hope I clarified!


fliederstauden

Maybe because you seem to have written 'my' instead of 'his'?


devalanteriel

Possibly, but that comment is over three years old. :)


mrfrecklesXX

Is there no verbal difference in Swedish between jail and prison? In English, one usually goes to jail for a few hours, or overnight, but for longer durations, one is sentenced to prison.


IlyaKozake

In Russian is also used 'sitter' meaning


GeorgeFerguson93

Out of interest, does it sound very unnatural to say 'min syster är i fängelse'?


freeboprich

Why not "ligger" instead of "sitter"?


Arnauti

This is sort of a set expression. But in sitter, there is often a nuance of 'being stuck', which explains why it is used here.


freeboprich

Ok, thanks, that makes sense; but it's not exactly clear in the context and based on what's been in previous lessons, I was lead to believe "ligger" would be perfectly acceptable.


Arnauti

There's really no surefire way of knowing, it varies with the expression. When we still had conscription (it was compulsory for men until 2010; there are discussions about bringing it back), being in the military service was colloquially called ligga i lumpen; (lump means 'worn out fabric').


MxterBug

I have no idea how old these comments are or if someone might respond, but (re: being stuck) can you "sitter" at the dmv or the courthouse.


CarloGamag1

Why the man Hans is not accepted?


devalanteriel

The voice says hans. :) Granted, with no audio, that's hard to know - but I think accepting the name Hans would without a doubt confuse a lot of learners with little benefit to others.


CedSgm7N

On the surface, this sentence seemed to indicate that his sister is sitting in prison (at least to us native English speakers). So, is the word "sitter" used in this particular sentence referring to being "stuck in" or "is in" .... ? Is it an 'expression' in and of itself, then?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.