Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hubo un cambio musical."

Translation:There was a musical change.

5 years ago

36 Comments


Haggis
Haggis

What's a musical change?

5 years ago

rspreng

Change of a singer's back-up? Change of the score in a movie? Use of a different sound track? Change of key?

5 years ago

Haggis
Haggis

Could be... or maybe they mean something like a musical revolution or something. It just sounds a bit unnatural, maybe "There was a change in (the) music" would be better.

5 years ago

rspreng

We get all these little sentences with no context and I often think it is not worth the effort to try to find 'meaning' in them. ;) I just try to prove to Duo that I understand the Spanish and don't worry (as many do) about proclaimng "We'd never say this in English!!" ;)

5 years ago

Kainui

Yeah, I now just click on the odd ones just to see what kind of funny stuff people say in response to them. I'm already used to duolingo being weird haha.

5 years ago

paper-airplane
paper-airplane

I do the same thing (I just hope that no native speaker will come and say: "we'd never say this in Spanish" :)

4 years ago

el-Canguro

Why is ... " a change of music" incorrect?

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Una revolucción musical! Jk. I didn't really know which of jspreng's suggestions it meant either :D

2 years ago

danmarts

Maybe it means "a key change"?

4 years ago

tecer2003
tecer2003

"a key change"="un cambio del tono"

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

They were going to perform Phantom of the Opera, but they decided to do The Music Man instead

1 year ago

NikosFourm

:D

10 months ago

AlanDanskin
AlanDanskin

It was a musical change _ where did "there"come from?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Hubo" is a special verb in Spanish (present tense is "hay") It means there was/were. Hay present tense means there is/are

http://www.practicingspanish.com/grammar10.html

4 years ago

sophieandme

Thank you for the usable information

4 years ago

TarjSahota

Why is it in preterite. Usually I see it in imperfect : había

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I think English speakers spend a lot of time trying to distinguish the preterite and imperfect grammatically, and truly it's much easier to do so conceptually.

Preterite means it's done, it's over, it's past with a clear ending. Imperfect means the completion is not really known or may be open ended...

There was (hube) a musical change. (It's all said and done). Preterite.

There were (había) two women in the street. (When i looked earlier.They might still be there, I don't know.) Imperfect.

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Correction for JuevesHuevos: The verb is Haber..

3 years ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

They went from avenue Q to Jersey boys?

3 years ago

LowellThoerner

Nobody actually knows what some of these sentences mean, as they are taken out of their original context. I have gotten "I know that he is watching me" which could mean a lot of things without further explanation.... A girl could be being delusional that her crush is looking at her, or it could mean that someone is stalking whoever said the sentence in the first place.

1 year ago

Qb3RZg1o
Qb3RZg1o

Why not "musical exchange"? What does "musical change" even mean?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Why not indeed? If that makes more sense to you, think of it that way.

Note that el cambio is most often used to refer to change, while exchange could be el canje or el intercambio. That's not to say that exchange is wrong for cambio. It just means that Duo might reject "exchange."

As for meaning, I wouldn't worry about it. As long as you know what the words mean and can translate the sentence properly you're good. If you really feel the need to know, use Google. That'll give you a lot more information than you're likely to get here.

10 months ago

Rollercoas7

Can I help??????

7 months ago

GregIhnen

I'm no English grammar expert, maybe there's one here who can chime in, but perhaps a better phrase in English would be "there was a change musically"?

3 years ago

procopioavelar

Why not musical shift?

2 years ago

dogon3
dogon3

Not knowing the context is really distracting.

1 year ago

cathfie
cathfie

I absolutely would have said fue un cambio musical... someone might be able to tell me where I went wrong?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

The Spanish auxiliary verb haber has many uses. One of them is to form phrases such as, "there is," "there are," "there was," etc. Here we are using the past tense (preterite) of haber to say "there was." If you used "fue" without a subject pronoun, that would translate to "it was."

10 months ago

Eva796791

From Abba to Aida? A complete change of musical genre ? Why is ther always somebody trying to stop my postings?I do think that most of the people are able to understand what I am saying.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Your comment is perfectly clear and entirely relevant, Eva.
Like many forums on the internet, we too get the occasional visit from a troll (or kid) who thinks it is clever to downvote messages at random. Please don't let it stop you sharing your comments with the rest of us.

1 year ago

Dust642661

Man i really don't understand Haber

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

You will. It seems a little strange at first, but once you get used to seeing and hearing it, you'll wonder why English is so wordy.

10 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

The production of ammonia has long mystified me too.

1 year ago

lewis.copl

"There was a change in music" should surely be accepted, no?

6 months ago

WilliamMcC186879

I see these quirky sentences as vocab builders. "Hubo un cambio" could be quite helpful to know....en el clima, o en el traje... I try not to get too upset about the English translation as that is not the language I am learning on DL.

3 months ago

EunSookUtt

What is wrong with a music change

1 month ago