"How is your sister today?"

Translation:Come sta tua sorella oggi?

July 15, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vcapone61

I wonder why it's not "la tua sorella" in this case.


giuliap

There are already several threads on this very topic, so I won't go too much into detail, but the short answer is the following: for family members in their singular form, one doesn't usually use the article before mio/mia. E.g.: "mio padre" and not "il mio padre", "mia sorella" and not "la mia sorella". However, this only works for singular nouns: "La mia sorella" is wrong but "le mie sorelle" is correct.


BenjaminaLupa

I thought this only applied to 'mia/mio' and not 'tua/tuo'? It take it then that the rule applies to 'sua/suo' and 'loro' as well then?


Dan878472

All except loro which always has the article even in the singular. Additionally it never changes form for gender and number it is always loro, never I lori or le lore


ziggKogg

Because it is implied that it is your sister; a personal family member.


sharonC60

La/il is omitted when talking about family, so you say tua sorella not la tua. However, if it is my sisters, then you say le mie sorelle.


aanaaaa

with members of family they don't use " la le " in the singular.


trigauts

Can you say 'Com'è tua sorella oggi' or 'Come è tua sorella oggi? Or do you always use 'stare' in this type of sentence?


PedroCarne10

Hi Thomas. I think, as in Portuguese, there's a differentiation between two significances in the verb to be: 1. To be as a temporary state: "she is happy today"; 2. To be as a permanent state: "she is tall". In this case, the state of well being, I believe is better to use STA instead of È.


nayrad

It would usually be stare, but both are gramattically correct. If you were to use 'essere' the word 'oggi' would probably be omitted. Then the meaning would change to "what is your sister like?"


KBlue42

Why is sua capitalized??


Ecomar1

Perché e la sorella di Lei (formal you)


kinga9000

And how do i know from the English text that it was supposed to be formal??????


LorenzoLM

You don't, without context. Both formal and familiar are acceptable


BenjaminaLupa

I'm not used to seeing capitals in Italian text so thanks for clarifying this.


Elmar606912

Why is "Come sta Sua sorella oggi?" also correct? Doesn't that mean "How is his/her sister today? " (And, by the way, why is Sua written with capital S? Looks like an error to me...)


Ecomar1

Perché e la sorella di Lei (formal you)


MaxKShaw

Yes, shouldn't it be 'tua' anyway?


JuditaWolfe

I have seen come va used instead of come sta....please comment


RiccardoCa33

They're all equivalent... "Come va?", "Come stai?", "Com'è?" (north Italy slang)... BUT those three are used when referring to someone directly (how are YOU)... You CAN'T say 'come va tua sorella' or 'com'è tua sorella'... These questions would have other meanings (the first would literally mean how is your sister going, like by car, by bike, whereas the second would mean how is your sister like)


SuzInAZ1950

Well how are we supposed to know that? I translated the statement literally as 'Come è tua sorella oggi?' and got it wrong. I don't think it's wrong.


maddalena66

There are so many nuances in a language. If we understood correct Italian, we wouldn't be here studying! ;-)

I think how we come to know it is just going over the sentences until the structure starts to feel natural to us.

I know it's frustrating to get your answer marked wrong when you think it's right, but I'm deferring to the experts. Sometimes they're not consistent, but living language is like that. This is a hell of a deal, and I'm beyond grateful that this site is free. I can practice all I want until I get comfortable with it.


piccols8

That might be the equivalent of "how's it going" as opposed to "how are you", though I'm still no expert.


satishkc

For the sentence "How is your mother?" Duo gives "Come è tua madre?" as another answer, but for this sentence, if you give "Come è tua sorella oggi?", DL rejects it as an error. Anyone know why or is this one of DL's idiosyncrasies?


Alex_Luka

I came here wondering the exact same thing...

Duolingo: "Translate: How is your mother?" Me: "Come sta tua madre?" Duolingo: "Correct. Alternative correct solution: Com'è tua madre" Me: "Oh, okay". Duolingo: "Translate: How is your father?" Me: "Com'è tuo padre?" Duolingo: "Correct" Duolingo: "Translate: How is your sister today?" Me: "Com'è tua sorella oggi?" Duolingo: "WRONG! Come STA tua sorella oggi?"

... Right... I'm sure there's a good reason. It'd just be neat to know what it was.


JXksf

Why is sua capitalized?


Ecomar1

Perché e la sorella di Lei (formal you)


SasanF

This is still confusing. Would I use Sua instead of tua in all other cases too or just for family members?


[deactivated user]

CharlesJaz

    I mean if "Com'e tua sorella oggi" still works, it shouldn't be marked wrong, but rather another solution


Francesco499730

    What could possibly be wrong with "come va la tua sorella oggi?"? Duolingo doesn't accept.


Dan878472

    Two possible problems. For the question of health or well-being sta not va would be used. There are some ways va could be used with the sense of “how is it going for/with your sister?” Such as “come va con vostra (or tua) sorella. I think that con or per would be required. The second problem is that in the singular sorella doesn’t require la for a possessive.


ChristinaL402415

    It is la tua famiglia so why is it not la tua sorella ?


Alicethepasty

    Why can't you use the informal 'stai' in this sentence?


piccols8

    I think it's because "stai" is the second person conjugation, though I'm no expert.


Murdene

    why "vostra" sorella and not come sta "tua" sorella oggi?


satishkc

    Both work. "Tua" is the possessive for the singular female you, "Vostra" is the one for plural feminine (you all).


Ronald966424

    I thought that come sta means how are you


kathryn128567

    NO CONSISTENCY COME STA TUA OR COM'E TUA. PLEASE ADVISE


IIGiovonniII

    What does 'sta' mean?


Avis992578

    Why not "com'è tua sorella oggi?"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.