"How is your sister today?"

Translation:Come sta vostra sorella oggi?

July 15, 2013

37 Comments


KellyRicha15

Why is sua capitalized??

July 30, 2017

Ecomar1

Perché e la sorella di Lei (formal you)

February 14, 2018

kinga9000

And how do i know from the English text that it was supposed to be formal??????

November 9, 2018

BenjaminaLupa

I'm not used to seeing capitals in Italian text so thanks for clarifying this.

September 11, 2018

trigauts

Can you say 'Com'è tua sorella oggi' or 'Come è tua sorella oggi? Or do you always use 'stare' in this type of sentence?

June 8, 2014

PedroCarne10

Hi Thomas. I think, as in Portuguese, there's a differentiation between two significances in the verb to be: 1. To be as a temporary state: "she is happy today"; 2. To be as a permanent state: "she is tall". In this case, the state of well being, I believe is better to use STA instead of È.

January 3, 2018

nayrad

It would usually be stare, but both are gramattically correct. If you were to use 'essere' the word 'oggi' would probably be omitted. Then the meaning would change to "what is your sister like?"

February 9, 2015

vcapone61

I wonder why it's not "la tua sorella" in this case.

July 15, 2013

giuliap

There are already several threads on this very topic, so I won't go too much into detail, but the short answer is the following: for family members in their singular form, one doesn't usually use the article before mio/mia. E.g.: "mio padre" and not "il mio padre", "mia sorella" and not "la mia sorella". However, this only works for singular nouns: "La mia sorella" is wrong but "le mie sorelle" is correct.

July 15, 2013

tVr23SEG

Thanks, I can see now why la tua is wrong, but why is tua not being accepted?

September 6, 2018

BenjaminaLupa

I thought this only applied to 'mia/mio' and not 'tua/tuo'? It take it then that the rule applies to 'sua/suo' and 'loro' as well then?

September 11, 2018

ziggKogg

Because it is implied that it is your sister; a personal family member.

July 15, 2013

aanaaaa

with members of family they don't use " la le " in the singular.

December 9, 2013

Elmar606912

Why is "Come sta Sua sorella oggi?" also correct? Doesn't that mean "How is his/her sister today? " (And, by the way, why is Sua written with capital S? Looks like an error to me...)

August 30, 2017

Ecomar1

Perché e la sorella di Lei (formal you)

February 14, 2018

MaxKShaw

Yes, shouldn't it be 'tua' anyway?

May 2, 2018

JXksf

Why is sua capitalized?

September 11, 2017

Ecomar1

Perché e la sorella di Lei (formal you)

February 14, 2018

Sasan685581

This is still confusing. Would I use Sua instead of tua in all other cases too or just for family members?

July 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Grazie

    July 11, 2018

JuditaWolfe

    I have seen come va used instead of come sta....please comment

    September 9, 2014

RiccardoCa33

    They're all equivalent... "Come va?", "Come stai?", "Com'è?" (north Italy slang)... BUT those three are used when referring to someone directly (how are YOU)... You CAN'T say 'come va tua sorella' or 'com'è tua sorella'... These questions would have other meanings (the first would literally mean how is your sister going, like by car, by bike, whereas the second would mean how is your sister like)

    November 2, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

    Well how are we supposed to know that? I translated the statement literally as 'Come è tua sorella oggi?' and got it wrong. I don't think it's wrong.

    November 20, 2014

maddalena66

    There are so many nuances in a language. If we understood correct Italian, we wouldn't be here studying! ;-)

    I think how we come to know it is just going over the sentences until the structure starts to feel natural to us.

    I know it's frustrating to get your answer marked wrong when you think it's right, but I'm deferring to the experts. Sometimes they're not consistent, but living language is like that. This is a hell of a deal, and I'm beyond grateful that this site is free. I can practice all I want until I get comfortable with it.

    January 12, 2015

piccols8

    That might be the equivalent of "how's it going" as opposed to "how are you", though I'm still no expert.

    September 10, 2014

Alicethepasty

    Why can't you use the informal 'stai' in this sentence?

    June 28, 2014

piccols8

    I think it's because "stai" is the second person conjugation, though I'm no expert.

    September 4, 2014

jay0330

    Why woukd you ever ask "how all of your sister are today?" (Vostri instead of tuo) The sentance doesnt make sense in english..

    July 10, 2017

jesslc

    "Vostra sorella" is just used because you are talking to more than one person. It would be used if someone was facing my brothers when I'm not around and they asked my brothers "how is your sister today?" Perfectly reasonable sentence.

    If they said "Come sta tua sorella?" when facing both of my brothers, the question asker would be deliberately directing the question at one brother and ignoring my other brother which would be pretty rude.

    If you are facing a group of people who don't share a common sister - ie two friends - then, yes it is nonsensical. You would probably say "Come sta le vostre sorelle?" instead.

    August 21, 2017

stef116101

    sua is his or her. come sta tua sorella oggi is how is your sister today

    November 7, 2017

PedroCarne10

    Two problems. 1. It should be 'tua' (your) instead of 'sua' (his/her); 2. Isn't there any acceptance for the definite article here? Like in "Come sta LA tua sorella oggi?"

    Please fix / comment.

    January 3, 2018

moonlight_e

    I wrote "Come sta la tua sorella oggi" Why wasn't it accepted?

    August 26, 2018

tVr23SEG

    Why is la tua sorella wrong? doesn't it mean your sister? can see that others have asked but can't find a response

    September 6, 2018

pennantao

    Could this also be considered correct? : Com'è il tuo sorrella oggi

    September 23, 2018

kinga9000

    Now, gow is it sua???

    November 9, 2018

bluelion04

    gud question to ask your frnds

    July 27, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.