1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De brukar repetera på lördag…

"De brukar repetera lördagar."

Translation:They usually rehearse on Saturdays.

December 14, 2014

6 Comments


AnitaVandi2

"They use to rehearse on Saturdays" is rejected. Is it really wrong ?


Egbert-NL

I have the same question


JoseeV64

The problem is the English verb "to use"; it cannot be used that way in the present tense. "They used to do something....." is good English but past tense. In the present tense they need a construction with the adverb "usually".
Wat boffen wij Nederlanders met het prachtige, ietwat ouderwetse, werkwoord "plegen": "zij plegen 's zaterdags te repeteren" (t.t), "zij plachten 's zaterdags te repeteren" (v.t.).


AnitaVandi2

Thanks ! Bedankt ! Wat het woord "plegen" betreft; inderdaad een verouderd woord dat toch nog af en toe wordt gebruikt in een ietwat plechtige context.


HelenCarlsson

Third syllable in "repetera" should be stressed: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/repetera/


Starduo

lördagar sounds like lördågar. is that due to a phonetic change rule?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.