"Min hund dog i morse."

Translation:My dog died this morning.

December 14, 2014

42 Comments


eanxious

".... . .-.. .--. --..-- / .. .----. -- / .- / -.. --- --. / .- -. -.. / .. .----. -- / -.. -.-- .. -. --." - A dog dying in morse.

March 12, 2016

babbeloergosum

This is perfect :D

April 3, 2016

ozelentsov

this is too cool!

February 4, 2018

CsabaSndor

So depressing :( Why not "min fiende dog i morse."? I'd have preferred that. I'm faint at heart :P

January 26, 2015

freeboprich

That just made me think you shouldn't even wish it on your enemy when I found this uncredited note of wisdom: "A skunk sprayed him! I wouldn't wish that on my worst enemy. What a hideous disease! I wouldn't wish that on a dog."

November 20, 2015

_adaldo

I agree that the phrase sounds sad, but I think you guys are not seeing the pun :)

September 13, 2018

Allison23215

Probably from eating all those cats.

January 10, 2016

Thorfinn1960

Roligt, men ocksa oroligt Allison..!

February 10, 2016

devalanteriel

Just an heads-up in case someone who reads this didn't know: oroligt doesn't mean "unfunny" in Swedish, it means "anxiously".

February 10, 2016

Thorfinn1960

Det var mitt fel! Vad heter "Unfunny" pa svenska? Simon

February 10, 2016

devalanteriel

We'd use two words: inte roligt.

February 10, 2016

Thorfinn1960

Nice and simple! Thank you! Simon

February 10, 2016

Amerikan-Pojk

????Pa på?????

July 12, 2019

Amerikan-Pojk

Jag så oroligt dum

July 12, 2019

Allison23215

but they've eaten a lot of cats through this course so far.

February 10, 2016

Chris-Butler

Is "i morse" always past tense? Could you say "Jag studerar Svenska i morse" or would it be "Jag studerar Svenska i morgon" or is "i morgan" future tense? Tack!

June 2, 2015

devalanteriel

I realise this is a very late response, but you are right: i morse means "this morning" and is always in the past. The phrase i morgon means "tomorrow", and doesn't necessarily have to be in the morning - that would be i morgon bitti.

July 6, 2015

Chris-Butler

Tack! I understand now that 'i morse' always refers to the morning of the current day but it's not exclusively used in the past tense though is it, I mean you could surely say, Vad vill du göra i morse?

July 7, 2015

devalanteriel

You actually can't - or rather, of course you can, but it would be like "what would you like to do earlier this morning?" Grammatically sound, but rather nonsensical.

What you could say is e.g. "vad vill du göra nu på morgonen?" which would mean "what do you want to do this morning?"

July 7, 2015

Synthpopalooza

"You ain't nuthin but a hund dog ..."

April 28, 2015

bigswedeej

An unintentional pun? Min hund dog?

May 30, 2017

devalanteriel

I wouldn't call it a pun, but it's definitely intentional. :)

May 30, 2017

Yuki_Shiro

I thought the same; it`s at least interesting and you learn the difference of these words to not be confused later.

July 2, 2017

JuulCoolman

Probably the saddest sentence in the entire course =/

May 18, 2017

Sjodni

Is dog a fake friend? If so, I like the english version better.

December 14, 2014

chilvence

We usually say 'false friend', but yeah, apparently it is. Must be a weird one for swedes learning english...

February 16, 2015

Sjodni

Indeed it is.

March 7, 2015

Jean564934

I translated it: My dog died this morning (luckily I'm not a particular fan of dogs... ) but I was told this was not correct. Why?

May 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Must be some bug, then... your translation is the default one.

May 16, 2017

Jean564934

Thanks for your very quick response! I've had to abandon that lesson on my Smartphone as it won't let me move on. I'll try finishing it on my PC instead.

May 16, 2017

Kruzer132

This happened to me a few times as well. This sometimes happens when the internet connection is bad.

July 30, 2017

alabroski

Shouldn't "My dog died in the morning" also be an accepted answer?

January 22, 2018

Beanybadger

I think 'i morse' refers to the morning of the current day. 'My dog died in the morning' is ambiguous & could mean that the dog died on a morning several years ago.

February 23, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct.

February 23, 2018

cian450115

Kinda confusing becouse "hund" in germen means dog

April 13, 2018

JohannDunn

As it does in Swedish - its 'dog' that means died.

May 2, 2018

AntonsPrie

Jag drack fem ölet i morse . Is correct sentence ?

October 2, 2018

devalanteriel

öl, since ölet is a definite singular.

October 2, 2018

MattBush2

Is the TSS acturate for the provision of morse, as /'mȯr- ʃə/?

October 27, 2018

MattBush2

s/provision/pronunciation/ (can't edit comments on #*"$ mobile)

October 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's correct. We normally use /ʂ/ for that /ʃ/ retroflex in Swedish IPA.

October 28, 2018

summertime22

im sorry for your loss, Duolingo

August 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.