1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min hund dog i morse."

"Min hund dog i morse."

Translation:My dog died this morning.

December 14, 2014

48 Comments


eanxious

".... . .-.. .--. --..-- / .. .----. -- / .- / -.. --- --. / .- -. -.. / .. .----. -- / -.. -.-- .. -. --." - A dog dying in morse.


babbeloergosum

This is perfect :D


Sortehund

You made my day. Tack så mycket :)


Gyhunik

I should feel bad for this, but


Allison23215

Probably from eating all those cats.


Thorfinn1960

Roligt, men ocksa oroligt Allison..!


devalanteriel

Just an heads-up in case someone who reads this didn't know: oroligt doesn't mean "unfunny" in Swedish, it means "anxiously".


Thorfinn1960

Det var mitt fel! Vad heter "Unfunny" pa svenska? Simon


devalanteriel

We'd use two words: inte roligt.


Thorfinn1960

Nice and simple! Thank you! Simon


Allison23215

but they've eaten a lot of cats through this course so far.


Christina_Hamsun

we all know here how many times this cruel dog ate those poor things..


CsabaSndor

So depressing :( Why not "min fiende dog i morse."? I'd have preferred that. I'm faint at heart :P


freeboprich

That just made me think you shouldn't even wish it on your enemy when I found this uncredited note of wisdom: "A skunk sprayed him! I wouldn't wish that on my worst enemy. What a hideous disease! I wouldn't wish that on a dog."


_adaldo

I agree that the phrase sounds sad, but I think you guys are not seeing the pun :)


Chris-Butler

Is "i morse" always past tense? Could you say "Jag studerar Svenska i morse" or would it be "Jag studerar Svenska i morgon" or is "i morgan" future tense? Tack!


devalanteriel

I realise this is a very late response, but you are right: i morse means "this morning" and is always in the past. The phrase i morgon means "tomorrow", and doesn't necessarily have to be in the morning - that would be i morgon bitti.


Chris-Butler

Tack! I understand now that 'i morse' always refers to the morning of the current day but it's not exclusively used in the past tense though is it, I mean you could surely say, Vad vill du göra i morse?


devalanteriel

You actually can't - or rather, of course you can, but it would be like "what do you want to do earlier this morning?" Grammatically sound, but rather nonsensical.

What you could say is e.g. "vad vill du göra nu på morgonen?" which would mean "what do you want to do this morning?"


Synthpopalooza

"You ain't nuthin but a hund dog ..."


bigswedeej

An unintentional pun? Min hund dog?


devalanteriel

I wouldn't call it a pun, but it's definitely intentional. :)


Yuki_Shiro

I thought the same; it`s at least interesting and you learn the difference of these words to not be confused later.


JuulCoolman

Probably the saddest sentence in the entire course =/


Sjodni

Is dog a fake friend? If so, I like the english version better.


chilvence

We usually say 'false friend', but yeah, apparently it is. Must be a weird one for swedes learning english...


Sjodni

Indeed it is.


alabroski

Shouldn't "My dog died in the morning" also be an accepted answer?


Beanybadger

I think 'i morse' refers to the morning of the current day. 'My dog died in the morning' is ambiguous & could mean that the dog died on a morning several years ago.


devalanteriel

That is correct.


oljkar

So if 'i morse' stands exclusively for the morning of the current day 'My dog died THIS morning', how would you then say 'My dog died in the morning five days ago.'


devalanteriel

For instance: min hund dog på morgonen för fem dagar sedan.


AntonsPrie

Jag drack fem ölet i morse . Is correct sentence ?


devalanteriel

öl, since ölet is a definite singular.


MattBush2

Is the TSS acturate for the provision of morse, as /'mȯr- ʃə/?


MattBush2

s/provision/pronunciation/ (can't edit comments on #*"$ mobile)


devalanteriel

Yes, it's correct. We normally use /ʂ/ for that /ʃ/ retroflex in Swedish IPA.


Mugg19

So, the morning of the current day is implied in "i morse?"


devalanteriel

It's more of a meaning than an implication.


Mugg19

Gotcha, so regardless of circumstance i morse, by itself, always refers to the current morning, dvs "earlier this morning," as in your comment above?

And if you wanted to say 'in the morning,' say... 'three years ago,' would it then be something like "...på morgonen tre år sedan?"


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. I'd use på morgonen för tre år sedan but the principle is correct.


Jean564934

I translated it: My dog died this morning (luckily I'm not a particular fan of dogs... ) but I was told this was not correct. Why?


devalanteriel

Must be some bug, then... your translation is the default one.


Jean564934

Thanks for your very quick response! I've had to abandon that lesson on my Smartphone as it won't let me move on. I'll try finishing it on my PC instead.


Kruzer132

This happened to me a few times as well. This sometimes happens when the internet connection is bad.


cian450115

Kinda confusing becouse "hund" in germen means dog


JohannDunn

As it does in Swedish - its 'dog' that means died.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.