1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi gick på bio."

"Vi gick bio."

Translation:We went to the cinema.

December 14, 2014

25 Comments


Sjodni

Where is "the" here?


Anders91

This is one of those sentences where we just skip it. Same as when going out to eat: vi gick på restaurang.

There's no real explanation, it's just the way it is as far as I know.


Sjodni

Oh, um, ok! Any other sentences where this happens?


Arnauti

There's an interesting comment about it in this discussion


raorn

This link doesn't work on mobile app


friswing

Without article the sentence has a general meaning - the phrase is "gick på bio", when talking about the 'activity' /went to watch a movie/. With article you are talking about a specific movie or movie theater, and then you can use "gick till bion" (e.g. the one we had talked about, a specific title or theatre).


ErixTheRed

And yet, "we went to a movie" was not accepted. I'll report it, i guess


friswing

Well, I don't know if there is any difference between "watched a movie" and "went to a movie" in English (except for the use of different verbs). But in Swedish it would be: tittade på en film (watching a film = anywhere, maybe at home) versus åkte till en bio, the latter implying the movie-theatre in itself,


exqeriment

Same differrence in English. The first thing that pops into my head when I hear went to a movie is went to the theater.


muhidinmuh2

I made the same mistakes. Didnt write "the" even thought my knowledge of English pulled me to write "the" but I know that determine in Swedish for "bio" is "bion" and i wrote without "the" and it was wrong answer. But I also encountered this situation several times. And asked about it. The answer I got is that there are some situations in Swedish in which it's implied tgat it's determine, and one should "get it"... :) yeah i know...


Vevlira

Why is "We walked to the cinema" not accepted here? I recently read a lot of discussion about åkte and gick and why gick wasn't an acceptable answer, because it would mean "walked". So, I thought I'd try "walked" out here... and it's not accepted?


Arnauti

I think friswings comment above explains this very well.


Vevlira

Thank you. I read her comment, but didn't think it would apply to my question. It makes sense now, though.


friswing

Yes, you can read what I wrote above, but also - you are stressing 'how' you got to the movie, you 'walked', in Swedish we then change the preposition "gick TILL". 'Gå PÅ bio' is a general activity you can reach as well by bus, subway or car. Otherwise you would be up on the roof of the movietheatre.


Vevlira

Thank you! So if I understand you correctly, this sentence could theoretically be translated as "We walked on the cinema", but that's a bit far fetched? (but might actually make sense in certain situations)


friswing

Exactly ! :-) BUT, there is always a 'but', we would need to write 'bion' - definite form - since it is a specific building we are walking on top of.


Vevlira

Thanks again! :)


BertBerw

YES! Everything makes sense now!


britt668621

So i get "the" missing in general statements like went to movie or went to restaurant. Would leaving out "the" be acceptable in any situation. Went to hospital, went to store etc, etc.


Anders91

No, it only works with specific words/activities such as going to a restaurant or the movies.


Ragnar_the_Rat

Why is "We walked to the cinema" wrong?


AkuAku2

"We walked to the cinema" should be right aswell since gå translates primalily to 'to walk' whereas åka translates to 'to go'


Anders91

Ser the comments above to get an explanation as to why this is not correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.