1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon ler mot mig."

"Hon ler mot mig."

Translation:She is smiling at me.

December 14, 2014

18 Comments


Viktoria_Chance

Why not "she smiles to me"?


Jeanbean425734

For some reason, we always smile "at" people in English.


Baba7249

By amy chance is "ler" related to English "leer"? If so, similar meaning but complete shift in value.


chaered

English "leer" may also be a cognate of Dutch "loer".


ViolentRed

The same similarity stuck out at me as well, making the meaning much more gruesome.... D:


sotnosen93

According to Wiktionary, no, they don't seem to be. Also keep in mind that "ler" is not the basic form of the word, it's the present tense form. The basic form is "le", the infinitive.

  • "Leer" etymology: "Exact development uncertain, but apparently from *leer (“to make a face”), from leer (“face”)."
  • "Le" etymology: "From Old Swedish lēia, lea, from Old Norse hlæja (“to laugh”), from Proto-Germanic *hlahjaną."

Metalgearmaycry

Does 'mot' specifically mean 'at' in this context? Up until this point I can't recall 'mot' used in such a manner. Using 'mot' as 'towards' still is valid in my opinion, e.g., 'She smiles towards me; I think she's smiling at me, but she's not.'


Anders91

It means at me in this sentence yes. Prepositions are always going to be hard to translate, there are barely any rules to follow.


Metalgearmaycry

Excellent. Thanks for your response :D.


CapdeBurro

Well I think of it as "towards" in that particular case.


Anders91

That's a good way to think about it.


bigswedeej

I dont hear much difference between ler and lär.


Zmrzlina

It's /le:r/ and /lɛ:r/ respectively. You can find examples of the Swedish vowels here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology


hornedhorse9

Leeeer and something similar to laair


Jeanbean425734

Does "mot" also translate to "against" sometimes?


sotnosen93

Sometimes. Jag tävlar mot honom. I am competing against him.


Jeanbean425734

This leads me to another question....

What is the difference between "mot" and "emot"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.