1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij zal niet regeren als hijā€¦

"Hij zal niet regeren als hij de wetten breekt."

Translation:He will not rule if he breaks the laws.

December 14, 2014

12 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

Better or more usual (British) English to say "break the law" not the lawS


Susande

The same is the case in Dutch de wet breken, so in this sentence some specific laws are meant.


BillofKempsey

Not sure about that. I really don't think "breaks the laws" would ever be said in England.


wucnuc

What about: "We introduced some new laws that even the king is not exempt from. He will not rule if he breaks the laws."


horsleyrichie

Agreed. Unless it's the laws of ... something e.g. breaks the laws of physics


Boguslav

Then he would definitely rule!


aelish

Is there no shade of meaning in Dutch covering the difference between English 'rule' and 'govern'? I see both are acceptable translations for 'regeren'.

I guess they cover more nebulous, nuanced connotations, rather than strictly definitional distinctions. But I would only refer to someone (in a democracy) RULING in order to evoke a critical response (for instance in implying excessive authority or undemocratic behavior.) Is there no similar distinction in wording in Dutch?


PaulineStinson

heersen is more like rule than regeren


cpoll199832

I realize I have missed something but why is "IF" is correct but "AS" is wrong in this sentence?


JohnJohnNL

AS would be the translation of TERWIJL or AANGEZIEN. If is conditional.


IncredibleHuxley

Is 'breaks the rules' incorrect? It makes for a more interesting English sentence.


Susande

It's incorrect, a law is more than just a rule. Anyone can make rules, but only governments with jurisdiction can make laws.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.