1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Att vara eller inte vara."

"Att vara eller inte vara."

Translation:To be or not to be.

December 14, 2014

44 Comments


EllisCM

det är frågan?


cal2025

The syllables get all messed up >.<


thorr18

Hmmm, "Det där är frågan" would have the right number of syllables though.


mkmunzert

Ironically, this sentence isn't in the Danish course...


yibemajam

Hahaha, now I get the joke


TabithaDally

Hamlet is set in Denmark-I think


Sjodni

Cool, now I can say this in Swedish! Att vara eller inte vara.


Azure_Waters

That is the question! (:


creativemetaphor

Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer the slings and arrows of outrageous fortune...


Zmrzlina

Att vara eller icke vara, det är frågan:
Månn' ädlare att lida och fördraga
Ett bittert ödes styng och pilar eller
Att ta till vapen mot ett hav av kval


asayumesan

This sounds/looks so awesome :o


Austin211825

When it's translated into Swedish does it still follow iambic pentameter?


IzaakFairc

When shakespeare is translated into swedish is it translated into the modern or a more archaic version?


Zmrzlina

That depends on the translation in question. :) There are translations that are translated into more old-timey Swedish, as well as ones that use a more modern and up-to-date language.


IzaakFairc

Kind of like the English versions then. We have many plays and film versions based on modern English, but any education has to be done using original versions (well, often a shortened version as 4½ hours is a bit too much to take in) - which is not easy to follow.


chilvence

This may be of interest to some : http://runeberg.org/hagberg/a/0234.html

From Carl August Hagberg's Swedish tranlation of Shakespeare: http://runeberg.org/hagberg/

Surprisingly, the phasing in that book is 'Att vara eller icke vara' - is this dialectical or archaic? Was Swedish much closer to its sibling languages just 150 years ago?


sgnail

Vad är skillnaden mellan "inte" och "icke"? Tack tack!


Arnauti

icke is an older spelling that is not used in real life anymore. It is used in older texts, like certainly in the original translation of this quotation: http://korta.nu/GX5


Synthpopalooza

ikke, incidentally, is used in Norwegian.


Yuki_Shiro

Finally I got the meaning of icke! Many thanks.


devalanteriel

Re-recording

I do re-recordings on sentences that the voice gets wrong. Actually, this one isn't bad at all, really, so because it's a Friday evening I thought I'd record the relevant parts from Hamlet, but using old translations and a thick Småland accent.

Here's the recording of the "to be, or not to be" soliloquy: http://duolingo.vydea.io/08537e7bb2d04a4391b24778cc6298c2.mp3

And here's the recording of Act I - Scene V: http://duolingo.vydea.io/fbb1e5cbeb864174bd7019253818c86f.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Arnauti

That's just hilarious!


Beanybadger

I love how even normal Swedish permanently sounds a bit iambic!


devalanteriel

Hehe, normal Swedish? This is literally Shakespeare. :)


DavidHedge9

Wow, thanks for that! Fantastic :)


ChrisHackett

why not a second att? att vara eller inte att vara means what precisely


Zmrzlina

You can include a second att, if you say "att vara eller att inte vara".


Synthpopalooza

Does "att vara eller att vara inte?" also work?


Zmrzlina

No, you cannot shift the place of "inte" to the end here.


Cathal9

can one say att finns eller inte finns?


Arnauti

No, because finns is in the present tense, so you can't use it with the infinitive marker att. But you could use finnas, the infinitive form. That would make the meaning closer to 'exist' or to 'to be' as in there is a spoon on the table.


GodiSandra

Być albo nie być, oto jest pytanie... :)


Heidijan

Är det polska?


James704885

Why is att only used for the first vara?


Myra712378

Uhh... sounds just a little better in English to be honest...


Zmrzlina

Well, most things are better in their native languages. That's why it's such a thrill to learn new ones and getting to know culture as it was made! :D


marypaints

somebody's just having fun now


Sam278989

Danish: At være eller ikke at være. Norwegian: Å være eller ikke være.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.