"Att vara eller inte vara."

Translation:To be or not to be.

December 14, 2014

36 Comments


EllisCM

det är frågan?

January 13, 2015

cal2025

The syllables get all messed up >.<

May 10, 2015

thorr18

Hmmm, "Det där är frågan" would have the right number of syllables though.

February 23, 2017

mkmunzert

Ironically, this sentence isn't in the Danish course...

April 12, 2015

yibemajam

Hahaha, now I get the joke

January 19, 2018

Sjodni

Cool, now I can say this in Swedish! Att vara eller inte vara.

December 14, 2014

Azure_Waters

That is the question! (:

December 29, 2014

MissZahrah

Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer the slings and arrows of outrageous fortune...

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Att vara eller icke vara, det är frågan:
Månn' ädlare att lida och fördraga
Ett bittert ödes styng och pilar eller
Att ta till vapen mot ett hav av kval

February 8, 2016

asayumesan

This sounds/looks so awesome :o

May 19, 2016

IzaakFairc

When shakespeare is translated into swedish is it translated into the modern or a more archaic version?

May 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

That depends on the translation in question. :) There are translations that are translated into more old-timey Swedish, as well as ones that use a more modern and up-to-date language.

May 17, 2016

IzaakFairc

Kind of like the English versions then. We have many plays and film versions based on modern English, but any education has to be done using original versions (well, often a shortened version as 4½ hours is a bit too much to take in) - which is not easy to follow.

May 17, 2016

Austin211825

When it's translated into Swedish does it still follow iambic pentameter?

March 26, 2018

chilvence

This may be of interest to some : http://runeberg.org/hagberg/a/0234.html

From Carl August Hagberg's Swedish tranlation of Shakespeare: http://runeberg.org/hagberg/

Surprisingly, the phasing in that book is 'Att vara eller icke vara' - is this dialectical or archaic? Was Swedish much closer to its sibling languages just 150 years ago?

February 17, 2015

sgnail

Vad är skillnaden mellan "inte" och "icke"? Tack tack!

March 20, 2015

Arnauti

icke is an older spelling that is not used in real life anymore. It is used in older texts, like certainly in the original translation of this quotation: http://korta.nu/GX5

April 14, 2015

Synthpopalooza

ikke, incidentally, is used in Norwegian.

June 28, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

Finally I got the meaning of icke! Many thanks.

November 13, 2015

devalanteriel

Re-recording

I do re-recordings on sentences that the voice gets wrong. Actually, this one isn't bad at all, really, so because it's a Friday evening I thought I'd record the relevant parts from Hamlet, but using old translations and a thick Småland accent.

Here's the recording of the "to be, or not to be" soliloquy: http://duolingo.vydea.io/08537e7bb2d04a4391b24778cc6298c2.mp3

And here's the recording of Act I - Scene V: http://duolingo.vydea.io/fbb1e5cbeb864174bd7019253818c86f.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

August 11, 2017

Arnauti

That's just hilarious!

August 11, 2017

Beanybadger

I love how even normal Swedish permanently sounds a bit iambic!

February 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Hehe, normal Swedish? This is literally Shakespeare. :)

February 20, 2018

ChrisHackett

why not a second att? att vara eller inte att vara means what precisely

February 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

You can include a second att, if you say "att vara eller att inte vara".

February 8, 2016

datzebao

In Italian it's "Essere o non essere". I prefer it this way, sorry :D

June 15, 2016

GpTro

Hahah. Eppure non è poi così male in Svedese. XD

March 17, 2018

Synthpopalooza

Does "att vara eller att vara inte?" also work?

February 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, you cannot shift the place of "inte" to the end here.

February 8, 2016

Myra712378

Uhh... sounds just a little better in English to be honest...

April 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, most things are better in their native languages. That's why it's such a thrill to learn new ones and getting to know culture as it was made! :D

June 15, 2016

Cathal9

can one say att finns eller inte finns?

June 23, 2016

Arnauti

No, because finns is in the present tense, so you can't use it with the infinitive marker att. But you could use finnas, the infinitive form. That would make the meaning closer to 'exist' or to 'to be' as in there is a spoon on the table.

July 7, 2016

GodiSandra

Być albo nie być, oto jest pytanie... :)

September 20, 2016

Heidijan

Är det polska?

May 18, 2017

GodiSandra

Ja :)

May 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.