1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det lilla barnet"

"Det lilla barnet"

Translation:The small child

December 14, 2014

27 Comments


CharlieLyu

hahhhah I was gonna translate it like The purple kid....


pablopublico

I translated it like that! (And thought it was a Game of Thrones thing.)


DominikLeh2

Me too... Though its easyer when you remember "little"


aprilephoto

Seems so strange that it's barnet instead of barn. I'm sure it will make more sense the more I learn.


Ezkertia

ett barn = a child • ett litet barn = a small child • barnet = the child • det lilla barn = the small child

To make a noun definite when there is no adjective, you simply attach the definite suffix (-en, -et, etc.). When there is an adjective, you have to do three things:

  1. use the appropriate definite article (den, det, or de)
  2. use the definite form of the adjective (usually identical to the plural form, but in the case of 'liten' the definite singular form is 'lilla', while the plural form [definite or indefinite] is 'små')
  3. attach the definite suffix (-en, -et, etc.)

Hope that helps.


Blehg

You have a typo in your list for det lilla barnet.


KatcatTede

How do I give you Lingots?


sufyazi

oh my god I literally translated it as the purple child and got it wrong!!! I wasn't even thinking.


Mistle666

Why isn't it 'det lilet barnet?' Is it because it's definite? Would it be 'ett lilet barn?'


Blehg

Yes, the definite form of liten is lilla. Ett litet barn - Det lilla barnet.


Mistle666

Thanks a million!


biodude

Is there a rule that explains when det and den mean 'the' or 'it'?


rtw_nz

Seems to be 'the' when there's an adjective between 'the' and the definite noun, I seemed to have missed that explanation somewhere.


ddlgllsp

Isn't "det" supposed to be used only when the noun is plural and you have an adjective? I'm confused T_T


Zmrzlina

It's used when a definite noun also has an adjective describing it, regardless of number.


amelie135

Små vs lilla? What is the difference? Thank you!


Arnauti

små is the plural. It's an irregular adjective. The whole paradigm looks like this:

en liten mus 'a little mouse'
ett litet hus 'a little house'
små hus 'small houses'

den lilla musen 'the small mouse'
det lilla huset 'the small house'
de små husen 'the small houses'

musen är liten 'the mouse is small'
huset är litet 'the house is small'
husen är små 'the houses are small'


Last_path_walker

why can't you say: huset ar små


KatcatTede

Thank you Arnauti,


EvetheWarr

How come "the" is said twice? In my head i read The small the child... How come you cant say Lilla barnet or Det lilla barn?


Arnauti

It's called double (or even triple) definiteness. You can tell that the phrase is definite from the front article, the adjective, and the noun ending. This is how nouns work with adjectives in general in Swedish. It's hard to give a real "reason" for it but you can think of it as a sort of harmony between the words. Also, redundancy is typical of natural languages, which is practical in many communication situations where you may not hear everything clearly.


ArtursKoskins

Doesn't sound like Det, more like Du.


romogo1

Hey guys, i have a question here; for instance i know that små means little in the plural form, but my doubt here is: Then what do lilla and lite mean? are they different? Is it the same whichever you use? Thx :)


KatcatTede

Thank you Ezkertia! I didn't understand the use of lilla! Big Help! I give you 5 Lingots


DominikLeh2

Why is there a det here? Is there always an extra word before adjectives even if swedish has the "the" already in the word itself?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started