"Det lilla barnet"

Translation:The small child

December 14, 2014

25 Comments


CharlieLyu

hahhhah I was gonna translate it like The purple kid....

March 1, 2015

daguipa

Count me in.

October 27, 2018

pablopublico

I translated it like that! (And thought it was a Game of Thrones thing.)

March 9, 2017

aprilephoto

Seems so strange that it's barnet instead of barn. I'm sure it will make more sense the more I learn.

December 14, 2014

Ezkertia

ett barn = a child • ett litet barn = a small child • barnet = the child • det lilla barn = the small child

To make a noun definite when there is no adjective, you simply attach the definite suffix (-en, -et, etc.). When there is an adjective, you have to do three things:

  1. use the appropriate definite article (den, det, or de)
  2. use the definite form of the adjective (usually identical to the plural form, but in the case of 'liten' the definite singular form is 'lilla', while the plural form [definite or indefinite] is 'små')
  3. attach the definite suffix (-en, -et, etc.)

Hope that helps.

December 17, 2014

Blehg

You have a typo in your list for det lilla barnet.

January 7, 2015

KatcatTede

How do I give you Lingots?

January 15, 2019

sufyazi

oh my god I literally translated it as the purple child and got it wrong!!! I wasn't even thinking.

May 19, 2015

biodude

Is there a rule that explains when det and den mean 'the' or 'it'?

January 26, 2015

rtw_nz

Seems to be 'the' when there's an adjective between 'the' and the definite noun, I seemed to have missed that explanation somewhere.

February 7, 2015

Mistle666

Why isn't it 'det lilet barnet?' Is it because it's definite? Would it be 'ett lilet barn?'

January 7, 2015

Blehg

Yes, the definite form of liten is lilla. Ett litet barn - Det lilla barnet.

January 7, 2015

Mistle666

Thanks a million!

January 7, 2015

ddlgllsp

Isn't "det" supposed to be used only when the noun is plural and you have an adjective? I'm confused T_T

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's used when a definite noun also has an adjective describing it, regardless of number.

March 19, 2015

ddlgllsp

Thank you!

March 24, 2015

amelie135

Små vs lilla? What is the difference? Thank you!

June 8, 2017

Arnauti

små is the plural. It's an irregular adjective. The whole paradigm looks like this:

en liten mus 'a little mouse'
ett litet hus 'a little house'
små hus 'small houses'

den lilla musen 'the small mouse'
det lilla huset 'the small house'
de små husen 'the small houses'

musen är liten 'the mouse is small'
huset är litet 'the house is small'
husen är små 'the houses are small'

October 10, 2017

davidlxi

why can't you say: huset ar små

December 30, 2018

KatcatTede

Thank you Arnauti,

January 15, 2019

EvetheWarr

How come "the" is said twice? In my head i read The small the child... How come you cant say Lilla barnet or Det lilla barn?

October 10, 2017

Arnauti

It's called double (or even triple) definiteness. You can tell that the phrase is definite from the front article, the adjective, and the noun ending. This is how nouns work with adjectives in general in Swedish. It's hard to give a real "reason" for it but you can think of it as a sort of harmony between the words. Also, redundancy is typical of natural languages, which is practical in many communication situations where you may not hear everything clearly.

October 10, 2017

ArtursKoskins

Doesn't sound like Det, more like Du.

October 26, 2017

romogo1

Hey guys, i have a question here; for instance i know that små means little in the plural form, but my doubt here is: Then what do lilla and lite mean? are they different? Is it the same whichever you use? Thx :)

April 13, 2018

KatcatTede

Thank you Ezkertia! I didn't understand the use of lilla! Big Help! I give you 5 Lingots

January 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.