"That is bad!"

Translation:Det var illa!

December 14, 2014

14 Comments


boltushka

Is not 'var' for past tense, not present?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

This is a pretty strange phenomenon that happens a lot in the spoken language. It's called "modifierande preteritum", and it's sort of a more polite and careful way to say things.
I found a short text about it here. (in Swedish)

Edit: that page won't let you link directly. To see the discussion you need to search for "var" and then choose Varför säger vi ofta Det här var gott och inte Det här är gott?

Edit 2: I want to add that both options are approved answers, in both directions, because this sentence may have a real past tense meaning too.

December 14, 2014

boltushka

Thank you!

December 14, 2014

illumillama

If you were to say "är" instead of "var" would that come across as rude, then? Just out of interest. I worry I won't remember things like this.

May 27, 2016

Arnauti

It's not rude per se, just a little more direct. Of course tone is always important when pointing out that something is bad.

May 27, 2016

PLLumsdaine

Just as a heads-up: the link in your comment doesn’t quite work — it redirects just to the search page of the Institutet för språk och folkminnen. I guess this answer to “Varför säger vi ofta Det här var gott och inte Det här är gott?” there is where the link should go?

November 23, 2017

Segwyne

As of 4 July 2019, "Din sökning varför säger vi ofta det här var gott och inte det här är gott gav ingen träff". :(

July 4, 2019

ziggidy

Does 'dålig' not count_

May 20, 2015

rwhodges

I just tried det var dåligt and it was accepted. I'm not sure whether det var illa is more idiomatic or if the two are about equivalent... but Google gives 155,000 hits for "det var dåligt" and 52,000 for "det var illa", so I assume it's at least as valid a translation.

December 20, 2015

Arnauti

Both work. There's some slight difference in meaning, but it's very small – Det var illa is probably more about how something turned out, as in talking about a whole situation. Like, 'pity it turned out that way'. Whereas the other one is more general and can refer to ett nouns too. Hur var mötet? Det var dåligt. 'What was the meeting like? It was bad' – you could not have said illa in that case.

December 20, 2015

havjermunaas

why not 'den är dålig'?

January 30, 2016

Arnauti

If you meant a specific object in English, you would have said that one. If you just say 'that', you're probably talking about something more general. Not "that apple", but "the whole set of circumstances we were just discussing", if you see what I mean.

January 30, 2016

RichardWal211702

why is "det är dålig" not accepted? I've read the thread but it's still not clear.

March 31, 2017

jaglarmigsvenska

I heard that 'illa' is more like a worse version of 'dålig' is that true?

April 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.