"Børnene er ikke ansvarlige."

Translation:The children are not responsible.

December 14, 2014

11 Comments


j2123

Of course not. The duck is.

February 19, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

I LOVE THIS!

April 26, 2015

swag4squid

probably. or maybe the bear

October 6, 2016

SeanZar

So does ikke always come after the verb, or are the rules more like the German "nicht?"

January 3, 2015

Jnwulff

Det tror jeg ikke --> i do not think so (ikke can sometimes be placed in the end of a sentence)

Placing it before the verb is uncommon Mon ikke der er untagelser --> there are probably exceptions

May 5, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

As in the characteristic of being responsible and taking care of things, or is it as in being the ones to blame?

December 14, 2014

tddk

"As in the characteristic of being responsible and taking care of things, or is it as in NOT being the ones to blame?" Both.

December 15, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

Ok. My question was more as in the characteristic or being the ones responsible for something such as a crime, but that answers it, I suppose. Tak.

December 15, 2014

Talmerian

So is there something having to do with the word answer in the word for responsible?

June 28, 2016

kunt16

I'm wondering the same thing! "The children are not answerable"

January 9, 2018

GerritStoll

well, in german it translates to "verantwortlich", which involves "antwort" or answer in english

November 7, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.