1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene er ikke ansvarlige."

"Børnene er ikke ansvarlige."

Translation:The children are not responsible.

December 14, 2014

11 Comments


j2123

Of course not. The duck is.


swag4squid

probably. or maybe the bear


SeanZar

So does ikke always come after the verb, or are the rules more like the German "nicht?"


Jnwulff

Det tror jeg ikke --> i do not think so (ikke can sometimes be placed in the end of a sentence)

Placing it before the verb is uncommon Mon ikke der er untagelser --> there are probably exceptions


Isaac_Luna_

As in the characteristic of being responsible and taking care of things, or is it as in being the ones to blame?


tddk

"As in the characteristic of being responsible and taking care of things, or is it as in NOT being the ones to blame?" Both.


Isaac_Luna_

Ok. My question was more as in the characteristic or being the ones responsible for something such as a crime, but that answers it, I suppose. Tak.


Talmerian

So is there something having to do with the word answer in the word for responsible?


kunt16

I'm wondering the same thing! "The children are not answerable"


GerritStoll

well, in german it translates to "verantwortlich", which involves "antwort" or answer in english

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.