Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Børnene er ikke ansvarlige."

Translation:The children are not responsible.

3 years ago

11 Comments


j2123
j2123

Of course not. The duck is.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

I LOVE THIS!

3 years ago

swag4squid

probably. or maybe the bear

2 years ago

SeanZar
SeanZar

So does ikke always come after the verb, or are the rules more like the German "nicht?"

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Det tror jeg ikke --> i do not think so (ikke can sometimes be placed in the end of a sentence)

Placing it before the verb is uncommon Mon ikke der er untagelser --> there are probably exceptions

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

As in the characteristic of being responsible and taking care of things, or is it as in being the ones to blame?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"As in the characteristic of being responsible and taking care of things, or is it as in NOT being the ones to blame?" Both.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Ok. My question was more as in the characteristic or being the ones responsible for something such as a crime, but that answers it, I suppose. Tak.

3 years ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

So is there something having to do with the word answer in the word for responsible?

2 years ago

kunt16
kunt16

I'm wondering the same thing! "The children are not answerable"

9 months ago

GerritStoll

well, in german it translates to "verantwortlich", which involves "antwort" or answer in english

1 year ago