"Han lägger en tung sten bordet."

Translation:He puts a heavy stone on the table.

December 14, 2014

12 Comments


Arnauti

If anyone wonders, legatrix' comment probably refers to tungsten, a chemical element the existence of which was predicted by two Swedish chemists. The discovery itself was later made by two Spanish brothers. Chemistry is an area where Swedish scientists have historically been very successful, as you can see from this table:

December 20, 2014

AlexisLinguist

And Americans found all the radioactive stuff, it seems, unless I am remembering the periodic table incorrectly (please). . .

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

At least the French started that.

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

And a Swede is credited with Thorium, which is also radioactive.

December 20, 2014

Byx-

beyond being radioactive, it is a feasible fuel for nuclear power operations

May 25, 2019

MissZahrah

You'd think a radioactive element would have been named after Loki ;)

January 19, 2016

Byx-

tho I feel like francium may not have been an American discovery

May 25, 2019

Heidijan

Is Marie Curie counted as French here?

February 28, 2016

legatrix

Hmm, can see a little hint in there. Just reminding us of Sweden's contributions to world knowledge, no doubt!

December 14, 2014

Troettkatt

So, I am the only one who thought about Obelix? :-o

February 23, 2016

karin484473

How can we tell if it is put or puts in this sentence?

April 9, 2019

BunnyBeam

I'm fairly sure puts is present tense (lägger) and put is past tense (lade)

April 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.