1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han lägger en tung sten på b…

"Han lägger en tung sten bordet."

Translation:He puts a heavy stone on the table.

December 14, 2014

15 Comments


Arnauti

If anyone wonders, legatrix' comment probably refers to tungsten, a chemical element the existence of which was predicted by two Swedish chemists. The discovery itself was later made by two Spanish brothers. Chemistry is an area where Swedish scientists have historically been very successful, as you can see from this table:


Heidijan

Is Marie Curie counted as French here?


JustusRobi3

Yes, the name "tungsten" comes from Swedish tung 'heavy' + sten 'stone'. So literally 'heavy stone'.


AlexisLinguist

And Americans found all the radioactive stuff, it seems, unless I am remembering the periodic table incorrectly (please). . .


Arnauti

At least the French started that.


Arnauti

And a Swede is credited with Thorium, which is also radioactive.


creativemetaphor

You'd think a radioactive element would have been named after Loki ;)


Byx-

beyond being radioactive, it is a feasible fuel for nuclear power operations


bikush

For anyone interested, thorium does not produce weaponizable byproduct so its research was marginalized back in the days. Only now we are getting usable thorium salt reactors, but the damage to the public oppinion of fission reactors has already been done.


Byx-

tho I feel like francium may not have been an American discovery


legatrix

Hmm, can see a little hint in there. Just reminding us of Sweden's contributions to world knowledge, no doubt!


Troettkatt

So, I am the only one who thought about Obelix? :-o


karin484473

How can we tell if it is put or puts in this sentence?


BunnyBeam

I'm fairly sure puts is present tense (lägger) and put is past tense (lade)


Jonna789167

Is anyone else than me having trouble getting this trough in the speech practices? It takes me so many times to get it right per lesson and usually it takes max two times to pass other the ones..

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.