1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Räven är röd. Dessutom har d…

"Räven är röd. Dessutom har den en lång svans."

Translation:The fox is red. In addition, it has a long tail.

December 14, 2014

48 Comments


legatrix

Is the second part ambiguous, as in German? If so, the juxtaposition with the learned conjunction is funnier.


MarianneSt4

As "röd" also refers to a person with communist sympathies, and "svans" can mean a line of supporters running after him, I think this sentence has a funny ambiguity.


Zmrzlina

What's the supposed ambiguity?


legatrix

Well, I guess not then... I thought 'svans' might additionally refer to the male genitalia, as with 'Schwanz' in German!


Zmrzlina

Oh, alright. That's not the case is Swedish. :)


[deactivated user]

    It is the same with the French queue by the way :)


PapaSmurf88

    As a native English speaker, the word Räven looks like Raven to me, which is a bit confusing. I know it's just the Swedish definitive form of räv, but still.


Liggliluff

    English speakers seems to be able to easily look past diacritics. Myself, it's the reverse.

    Stargåte? I can't read it as [geit], but as [gotɛ]


PapaSmurf88

    I like my font a bit small on my screen, so it's hard to see the ä in Räven. Also, my glasses are splotchy (I should probably clean them, but whatever)


Fetchie

    I suspect that the makers of Stargate deliberately used å to make it into Stargåte, given that they made much use of mythology, including Norse mythology such as Åsgard. Also, in Swedish gåta means "riddle/puzzle" (I'm happy to be corrected) which ties in with the deciphering of the Stargate before it could be used.


    [deactivated user]

      What is the Swedish for "raven" btw ?


devalanteriel

      That would be korp.


GlennaJo

      Corb is a Scots English word for raven as in the song Twa Corbies. Sadly or perhaps grotesquely, the two ravens are sitting in a tree after a terrible battle, discussing "where shall we gang and dine." More Viking influence on at least one form of English (or vice versa?)


ahferroin7

      And this trivial confusion is exactly why If I ever get a pet fox I am considering just naming it 'räven' (also, it kind of sounds like 'Revan', the name of one of my favorite Star Wars extended universe characters).


devalanteriel

      If you do, you have to get another one and name it HK-47.


major0celot

      "moreover he's the long tail" makes zero sense to me yet it's the correction it's giving me.


Arnauti

      the tail is not in any of the accepted answers, so I don't understand how it could ever show up. The thing with he's I've seen before. The accepted answers have it/he has and it/he has got, and Duo is supposed to generate contractions automatically, but there are some errors in this process, so that sometimes he's can be mistakenly generated from he has. This is bound to happen in all courses so hopefully they'll fix to it sooner or later. It's pretty annoying though.


French_n_Swedish

      In some contexts, that would actually be accepted English (and almost a bit 'high brow', in a sort of 19th century Britain kind of way; the sort of thing I would expect to hear in Dickens) for example: "He listed all the state capitals in alphabetical order." "Yes, he's quite a memory does he not?"

      Of course that is very confusing for people not used to it, but if someone like my mum said it, I wouldn't baulk.


paolodavino

      Contractions are never considered high brow. He's for "he has" is extremely common usage in US English. In your example, the confusing part is not using "got" in conjunction with the he's contraction. Also, it would be exceedingly rare to find a speaker who contracted "he has," but then did not contract "does he not" to "doesn't he" or "d'unt'e."


paolodavino

      To whoever down voted this, explain. Incorrect information was put forth and I responded to it and corrected it. I didn't call Lamontsson names or anything rude. It's so sad that people can't handle being wrong.


Liggliluff

      Why is "svans" pronounced with a long a? Seems like a common error with the voice.


Arnauti

      Yes, it's an error. When said this way, the word means swan's, like in "belonging to a swan".


HaroldWonh

      I'm glad "in addition" is accepted for "dessutom". The English word "moreover" implies some sort of connection between the fox's colour and the length of its tail, which is clearly nonsense.


devalanteriel

      I'll reply here in regards to some other comment threads that were getting out of hand.

      We accept a wide variety of alternatives to "moreover" for this sentence. It's certainly not that we think "moreover" is an excellent idiomatic way of phrasing that natives use all the time - however, we do need to consider which alternative best suits the criteria of being correct, hard to misunderstand, and teaches the Swedish word in the reverse exercise. The last of those is by far the most important, and will frequently lead to less idiomatic English constructions. Having said that, though, we continuously reevalute the course, and I think "in addition" will fit the above criteria better, so I've changed the default translation to that. :)


HaroldWonh

      Hey, great! That certainly makes the English a lot clearer. Thanks.


French_n_Swedish

      Thanks devalanterial - would you say that "dessutom" (regardless of how we choose to translate it) carries a connotation of both "additionally" and "therefore"? A Swedish learning programme that I use, often puts it in a context like "Stockholm är byggd på 14 öar. Stockholm är dessutom känt för det otroliga bålivet." which to mean, sounds like BECAUSE it's a city built upon islands, it is known for its amazing boat life. Would that be right (in that context) or not?


devalanteriel

      No, I'm afraid it doesn't really work as "therefore". In your example, they definitely do mean "in addition", even though your suggestion, given the context, would have made a lot of sense otherwise. :)


thorr18

      It doesn't have to be nonsense; we don't know the context. Furthermore, describing nonsense scenarios is not nonsense!
      Earlier in the chapter, Darwin might have identified long tails and red fur to be the two key clues to solving some mystery on the Galápagos; finding both on the same fox is "more" evidence than finding only one.


sutozsombor

      Is dessutom like außerdem in German?


devalanteriel

      Yes, quite a lot. :)


Jonilo4

      Svans was pronounced super weird.


BarryTice

      Would it accept "also" for "dessutom" instead of "in addition"? I would consider these two to be functionally identical in English.


devalanteriel

      Yes, we accept the following before the clause:

      • in addition
      • furthermore
      • besides
      • moreover
      • what is more
      • also
      • additionally

      And also "as well" and "too" after the clause.


boDjwyEj

      "Plus" might fit in that list too.


devalanteriel

      Sure, why not.


boDjwyEj

      You are lightning quick today. Strong coffee? :-)


devalanteriel

      And much of it. :)


Egbert-NL

      'besides that' was not accepted.


devalanteriel

      Added that as well.


paolodavino

      Furthermore was not accepted.


devalanteriel

      We accept at least six translations using that word, and over a hundred translations in total. Please consider leaving an error report if it happens again, or posting the entire sentence in the comments. Otherwise, it's impossible for me to tell whether that word was the issue or something else.


ElsieDee

      It doesn't accept "in addition they have a long tail" which is the same as "in addition he has a long tail" that it corrects me to. Since the Swedish didn't use a gendered word I figured I shouldn't translate it into a gendered sentence?


thorr18

      Use “it has” because the fox is singular.


eekboom

      @thorr18 I think @ElsieDee is talking about the gender-neutral, "singular they": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they

      @ElsieDee I think the "singular they" is commonly used only for persons.


Wgo17

      Not that it is a big deal but the Translation in English says: "The fox is red. In addition, hes a long tail.". Hopefully this minor issue can be fixed.


devalanteriel

      The translations are listed as "it/he/she has" in the admin interface. I think Duo is trying to be helpful by automatically creating e.g. "he's" for "he has".


StefanHild

      svans sounds strange...


C0C0PANTH3R

      It seems like "Furthermore" would be a more accurate replacement of "Dessutom."

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.