"Räven är röd. Dessutom har den en lång svans."

Translation:The fox is red. In addition, it has a long tail.

December 14, 2014

27 Comments


legatrix

Is the second part ambiguous, as in German? If so, the juxtaposition with the learned conjunction is funnier.

December 14, 2014

MarianneSt4

As "röd" also refers to a person with communist sympathies, and "svans" can mean a line of supporters running after him, I think this sentence has a funny ambiguity.

November 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

What's the supposed ambiguity?

December 15, 2014

legatrix

Well, I guess not then... I thought 'svans' might additionally refer to the male genitalia, as with 'Schwanz' in German!

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

Oh, alright. That's not the case is Swedish. :)

December 15, 2014

Kelirya

It is the same with the French queue by the way :)

September 11, 2016

PapaSmurf88

As a native English speaker, the word Räven looks like Raven to me, which is a bit confusing. I know it's just the Swedish definitive form of räv, but still.

December 11, 2016

Liggliluff

English speakers seems to be able to easily look past diacritics. Myself, it's the reverse.

Stargåte? I can't read it as [geit], but as [gotɛ]

December 11, 2016

PapaSmurf88

I like my font a bit small on my screen, so it's hard to see the ä in Räven. Also, my glasses are splotchy (I should probably clean them, but whatever)

December 12, 2016

bricemuller

What is the Swedish for "raven" btw ?

April 14, 2018

devalanteriel

That would be korp.

April 14, 2018

major_ocelot

"moreover he's the long tail" makes zero sense to me yet it's the correction it's giving me.

April 27, 2015

Arnauti

the tail is not in any of the accepted answers, so I don't understand how it could ever show up. The thing with he's I've seen before. The accepted answers have it/he has and it/he has got, and Duo is supposed to generate contractions automatically, but there are some errors in this process, so that sometimes he's can be mistakenly generated from he has. This is bound to happen in all courses so hopefully they'll fix to it sooner or later. It's pretty annoying though.

April 27, 2015

Lamontsson

In some contexts, that would actually be accepted English (and almost a bit 'high brow', in a sort of 19th century Britain kind of way; the sort of thing I would expect to hear in Dickens) for example: "He listed all the state capitals in alphabetical order." "Yes, he's quite a memory does he not?"

Of course that is very confusing for people not used to it, but if someone like my mum said it, I wouldn't baulk.

October 2, 2017

Liggliluff

Why is "svans" pronounced with a long a? Seems like a common error with the voice.

September 23, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's an error. When said this way, the word means swan's, like in "belonging to a swan".

November 10, 2016

HaroldWonh

I'm glad "in addition" is accepted for "dessutom". The English word "moreover" implies some sort of connection between the fox's colour and the length of its tail, which is clearly nonsense.

January 17, 2017

devalanteriel

I'll reply here in regards to some other comment threads that were getting out of hand.

We accept a wide variety of alternatives to "moreover" for this sentence. It's certainly not that we think "moreover" is an excellent idiomatic way of phrasing that natives use all the time - however, we do need to consider which alternative best suits the criteria of being correct, hard to misunderstand, and teaches the Swedish word in the reverse exercise. The last of those is by far the most important, and will frequently lead to less idiomatic English constructions. Having said that, though, we continuously reevalute the course, and I think "in addition" will fit the above criteria better, so I've changed the default translation to that. :)

April 28, 2017

HaroldWonh

Hey, great! That certainly makes the English a lot clearer. Thanks.

April 28, 2017

Lamontsson

Thanks devalanterial - would you say that "dessutom" (regardless of how we choose to translate it) carries a connotation of both "additionally" and "therefore"? A Swedish learning programme that I use, often puts it in a context like "Stockholm är byggd på 14 öar. Stockholm är dessutom känt för det otroliga bålivet." which to mean, sounds like BECAUSE it's a city built upon islands, it is known for its amazing boat life. Would that be right (in that context) or not?

April 29, 2017

devalanteriel

No, I'm afraid it doesn't really work as "therefore". In your example, they definitely do mean "in addition", even though your suggestion, given the context, would have made a lot of sense otherwise. :)

April 29, 2017

thorr18

It doesn't have to be nonsense; we don't know the context. Furthermore, describing nonsense scenarios is not nonsense!
Earlier in the chapter, Darwin might have identified long tails and red fur to be the two key clues to solving some mystery on the Galápagos; finding both on the same fox is "more" evidence than finding only one.

March 13, 2017

Zsombihero00

Is dessutom like außerdem in German?

October 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, quite a lot. :)

October 2, 2017

Jonilo4

Svans was pronounced super weird.

September 4, 2018

BarryTice

Would it accept "also" for "dessutom" instead of "in addition"? I would consider these two to be functionally identical in English.

November 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, we accept the following before the clause:

  • in addition
  • furthermore
  • besides
  • moreover
  • what is more
  • also
  • additionally

And also "as well" and "too" after the clause.

November 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.