"The men drink."

Translation:Los hombres beben.

5 years ago

25 Comments


dabajabaza

Why is «ellos beben» wrong?

5 years ago

MRex46

Because ellos is "they" for boys in general, not specifically men. Men = hombres.

5 years ago

primary.An

The men drink ->" Los hombres beben" is not correct... why?T.T

4 years ago

jayaramg

why isnt 'el hombres beben' correct? 'el hombres'='the men' right?

4 years ago

TimTsao
TimTsao

It's "Los hombres" - "El" is singular.

4 years ago

Alanccv
Alanccv

Los hombres (plural) - El hombre (singular)

3 years ago

sapkora

Confused on bebes and beben

4 years ago

maitrishah1

Bebes is used for tù and usted. While beben is used for ellos ,ellas and ustedes

4 years ago

Alanccv
Alanccv

Tú bebes = You drink (singular) | Ustedes beben = You drink (plural)

3 years ago

maitrishah1

They ask the man drink. I wrote el hombre bebe... Why its wrong? They said the answer is Los hombres bebe.... But it isn't plural .... so how come its hombres?????

4 years ago

tyterhun

I understand that this sentence is " the men drink" why not ellos beben? in a colloquial sense Im sure this would be fine?

4 years ago

maitrishah1

Because ellos means they and here the question is the men drink so it cant be ellos

4 years ago

StacyReece

Why is El hombres beben wrong?

Doesnt El mean the?

4 years ago

TayG0

Yes, but El is singular, while hombres is plural.

3 years ago

Bisu07

I am confused where bebemos and beben are used...

5 years ago

rspreng

bebemos = we drink and beben = they, or you plural formal, drink The men are a 'they'

5 years ago

pwr75

THERE WASNT EVEN BEBEN THERE!!!!!!

3 years ago

TylerBaxter13103

what is the diffrence between bebes and bebos

3 years ago

Lachula005

Ellos hombres!!!!!

3 years ago

gabriel55523587

i dont get this

3 years ago

Miri180

I'm sad i got it wrong :(

3 years ago

BenjaminCa875325

why is "ellos beben leche" wrong?

2 years ago

bailey.girl

why isnt it bebe

2 years ago

Airsoft246
Airsoft246

Anyone know if tomar is used more often? The teacher in my spanish class said tomar is more common

2 years ago

LaylaAlsay1

I said the right the right thing but it didn't hear me.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.