"He left my child at the park."

Translation:D'fhág sé mo pháiste ag an bpáirc.

December 14, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

4meerschweinchen

damn it Pól!

September 14, 2016

centonola

What is the difference in meaning between "fág" and "imigh"? I wrote "d'imigh sé", but it got marked wrong. I thought both meant "leave."

December 14, 2014

galaxyrocker

imigh is more like 'go (away)'

December 14, 2014

princess_pipes

How can it be correct to say either "phairc" or "bpairc"? Is one preferred over the other in native speech?

August 17, 2015

RichardMik2

It's a dialectal issue. I believe the ulster dialect lenites where the others eclipse

October 15, 2015

Knocksedan

This annoys me - I regularly forget that I need eclipsis after ag an, and type ag an pháirc, but Duolingo marks it right, even though I don't use the Ulster forms anywhere else, so it should be marking me wrong!

November 30, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

But them someone who wants to use Ulster Irish would give out. How can Duolingo read your mind and decide you should never use Ulster?

May 26, 2016

Knocksedan

I'm well aware of the dilemma - there is no perfect solution. I'm getting better with remembering to use eclipsis after certain prepositions, but I think I would have made faster progress if I had been corrected more often.

May 26, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

Try this, it could help.

Write a short story, where you will aim at using the main prepositions (ar, ag, i, ó, faoi, le) in all the combinations you can manage to fit it. Make sure the nouns you are using in the story cover all the initial letters that can be impacted, and some key exceptions or alternatives. Learn it by heart, record yourself and then use the recording to dictate it back to yourself, re-write it from memory. This is the principle of the French "dictée" that school children hate but parents love! It is an auto-dictée.

It might involve girls jumping over fences in the park, boys hiding under a table in the house, cats being lost in a park and found again under the table, etc.

Try to make it as short and condensed as possible.

Correcting yourself is the best way, as you are always at hand to do it.

Alternative: pick one article from http://www.rte.ie/news/nuacht/ a day, print it, and highlight the effect of prepositions. Try to spot "mistakes"! Share if you are in doubt.

May 26, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.